Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Microtus mexicanus (Mexican vole)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Taxonomy
Arvicola mexicana was named by Saussure (1861). It is extant.

It was recombined as Microtus mexicanus by Trouessart (1897), Merriam (1898), Bailey (1900), Bailey (1902), Bailey (1932), Benson (1934), Schultz and Howard (1935), Goldman (1938), Hall (1948), Hooper (1955), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Hall (1981).

Synonyms
  • Arvicola mogollonensis was named by Mearns (1890). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus mexicanus by Bailey (1932) and Hall (1981).
  • Arvicola phaeus was named by Merriam (1892). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus mexicanus by Bailey (1900) and Hall (1981).
  • Microtus fulviventer was named by Merriam (1898). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus mexicanus by Musser (1964) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1861Arvicola mexicana Saussure
1890Arvicola mogollonensis Mearns
1892Arvicola phaeus Merriam
1897Microtus mexicanus Trouessart
1898Microtus fulviventer Merriam
1898Microtus mexicanus Merriam
1900Microtus mexicanus Bailey
1902Microtus mexicanus Bailey
1932Microtus mexicanus Bailey
1934Microtus mexicanus Benson
1935Microtus mexicanus Schultz and Howard p. 282
1938Microtus mexicanus Goldman
1948Microtus mexicanus Hall
1955Microtus mexicanus Hooper
1980Microtus mexicanus Kurten and Anderson p. 260
1981Microtus mexicanus Hall

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
subfamilyArvicolinae
tribeArvicoliniGiebel 1855
genusMicrotusSchrank 1798
speciesmexicanus(Saussure 1861)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available