Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Microtus montanus (montane vole)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Taxonomy
Arvicola montana was named by Peale (1848). It is extant.

It was recombined as Microtus montanus by Trouessart (1897), Bailey (1898), Bailey (1900), Grinnell (1913), Grinnell (1914), Bailey (1917), Elftman (1931), Hall (1935), Hall (1938), Hall and Hayward (1941), Hall and Kelson (1951), Anderson (1954), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Hall (1981).

Synonyms
  • Arvicola longirostris was named by Baird (1858). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus montanus by Hall (1981).
  • Arvicola nanus was named by Merriam (1891). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus montanus by Hall (1935) and Hall (1981).
  • Microtus dutcheri was named by Bailey (1898). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus montanus by Grinnell (1913) and Hall (1981).
  • Microtus nevadensis was named by Bailey (1898). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus montanus by Hall (1935) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1848Arvicola montana Peale
1858Arvicola longirostris Baird
1891Arvicola nanus Merriam
1897Microtus montanus Trouessart
1898Microtus dutcheri Bailey
1898Microtus montanus Bailey
1898Microtus nevadensis Bailey
1900Microtus montanus Bailey
1913Microtus montanus Grinnell
1914Microtus montanus Grinnell
1917Microtus montanus Bailey
1931Microtus montanus Elftman p. 10
1935Microtus montanus Hall
1938Microtus montanus Hall
1941Microtus montanus Hall and Hayward
1951Microtus montanus Hall and Kelson
1954Microtus montanus Anderson
1980Microtus montanus Kurten and Anderson p. 260
1981Microtus montanus Hall

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
subfamilyArvicolinae
tribeArvicoliniGiebel 1855
genusMicrotusSchrank 1798
speciesmontanus(Peale 1848)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available