Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Megalictis simplicidens

Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae

Taxonomy
Brachypsalis simplicidens was named by Peterson (1907). Its type specimen is CM 1553, a mandible, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Beardog Hill, which is in a Harrisonian fluvial sandstone in the Marsland Formation of Nebraska.

It was recombined as Paroligobunis simplicidens by Peterson (1910) and Hunt (1972); it was synonymized subjectively with Megalictis ferox by Hunt and Skolnick (1996); it was recombined as Megalictis simplicidens by Hunt and Skolnick (1990) and Valenciano et al. (2016).

Synonyms
  • Aelurocyon brevifacies was named by Peterson (1907) [genotype]. Its type specimen is CM 1590, a partial skeleton (a mutilated skull, with most of the dentition of one side, the lower jaws, fragments of the pelvis and a femur, three metapodials, part of the posterior dorsals), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Niobrara Canyon, which is in a Harrisonian terrestrial horizon in the Marsland Formation of Nebraska.

    It was recombined as Megalictis brevifacies by Hunt and Skolnick (1990); it was synonymized subjectively with Megalictis ferox by Hunt and Skolnick (1996); it was synonymized subjectively with Megalictis simplicidens by Valenciano et al. (2016).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1907Aelurocyon brevifacies Peterson
1907Brachypsalis simplicidens Peterson
1907Aelurocyon brevifacies Peterson p. 68
1910Paroligobunis simplicidens Peterson
1972Paroligobunis simplicidens Hunt, Jr.
1990Megalictis brevifacies Hunt, Jr. and Skolnick
1990Megalictis simplicidens Hunt, Jr. and Skolnick
2016Megalictis simplicidens Valenciano et al. p. 7

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
familyMustelidaeFischer 1817
subfamilyOligobuninae
genusMegalictis
speciessimplicidens()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available