Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hesperhys

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Tayassuidae

Synonyms
  • Pediohyus was named by Loomis (1910).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Desmathyus by Dalquest and Mooser (1980); it was synonymized subjectively with Hesperhys by McKenna and Bell (1997).
  • Pediohyus ferus was named by Loomis (1910) [genotype]. Its type locality is Raw Hide Buttes (Upper Harrison), which is in an Arikareean terrestrial horizon in Wyoming.

    It was recombined as Desmathyus ferus by Dalquest and Mooser (1980); it was recombined as Hesperhys ferus by McKenna and Bell (1997); it was considered a nomen dubium by Prothero (2015).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1903Hesperhys Douglass
1910Pediohyus Loomis
1910Pediohyus ferus Loomis
1980Desmathyus ferus Dalquest and Mooser
1988Hesperhys Carroll
1997Hesperhys ferus McKenna and Bell
1997Hesperhys McKenna and Bell p. 397
1998Hesperhys Wright p. 395
2015Hesperhys Prothero p. 237

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
superfamilySuoidea
familyTayassuidae
subfamilyHesperhyinae
genusHesperhys

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
D. R. Prothero 2015Very large hesperhyine with very massive, robust skull and aring orbits and zygomatic arches, and broad rostrum; cheek teeth more robust and bulbous than in any other hesperhyine. The plesiochoanal fossa is reduced to a shallow pocket. P3 has a large protocone. The i1 and i2 are deep dorsoventrally at the base.