Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nanodelphys hunti

Mammalia -

Taxonomy
Herpetotherium huntii was named by Cope (1873).

It was recombined as Peratherium huntii by Cope (1884) and Galbreath (1953); it was recombined as Didelphis huntii by Hay (1901); it was synonymized subjectively with Herpetotherium fuzax by Hough (1961), Krishtalka and Stucky (1983) and Korth (1992); it was synonymized subjectively with Peratherium fugax by Ostrander (1987); it was recombined as Nanodelphys hunti by Korth (1994).

Synonyms
  • Miothen gracile was named by Cope (1873) [although named on the same page as M. crassigenis, M. gracile cannot be the genotype because Korth 1994a places it in the junior genus Nanodelphys].

    It was recombined as Domnina gracilis by Cope (1875); it was synonymized subjectively with Peratherium huntii by Cope (1884) and Scott (1941); it was synonymized subjectively with Herpetotherium fuzax by Hough (1961); it was synonymized subjectively with Nanodelphys hunti by Korth (1994).
  • Nanodelphys minutus was named by McGrew (1937) [genotype]. Its type locality is North of Zerbst Ranch (Upper), which is in an Orellan terrestrial horizon in the Brule Formation of Nebraska. It is the type species of Nanodelphys.

    It was recombined as Peradectes minutus by Crochet (1978), Bown (1979), Crochet (1980) and Krishtalka and Stucky (1983); it was synonymized subjectively with Nanodelphys hunti by Korth (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1873Herpetotherium huntii Cope p. 5
1873Miothen gracile Cope p. 8
1875Domnina gracilis Cope p. 470
1884Peratherium huntii Cope
1901Didelphis huntii Hay
1937Nanodelphys minutus McGrew
1953Peratherium huntii Galbreath
1978Peradectes minutus Crochet
1979Peradectes minutus Bown
1980Peradectes minutus Crochet
1981Nanodelphys minutus Marshall
1983Peradectes minutus Krishtalka and Stucky
1984Nanodelphys minutus Russell
1987Nanodelphys minutus Ostrander
1994Nanodelphys hunti Korth

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
Peradectidae(Crochet 1979)
subfamilyPeradectinaeCrochet 1979
genusNanodelphysMcGrew 1937
specieshunti()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available