Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Herpetotherium youngi

Mammalia -

Taxonomy
Peratherium youngi was named by McGrew (1937). Its type locality is Young Site, which is in a Harrisonian terrestrial sandstone in the Harrison Formation of Nebraska.

It was recombined as Herpetotherium youngi by Crochet (1980), Korth (1992) and Korth (1994).

Synonyms
  • Peratherium spindleri was named by Macdonald (1963). Its type specimen is SDSM 54343, a mandible (fragment of right mandible, with m1-4 and the roots of p3-4.), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Sharps (SDSM V-5354), which is in a Geringian terrestrial horizon in the Sharps Formation of South Dakota.

    It was recombined as Herpetotherium spindleri by Crochet (1980); it was synonymized subjectively with Herpetotherium youngi by Korth (1992) and Korth (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Peratherium youngi McGrew
1963Peratherium spindleri Macdonald p. 164 fig. 3
1980Herpetotherium spindleri Crochet
1980Herpetotherium youngi Crochet
1992Herpetotherium youngi Korth
1994Herpetotherium youngi Korth

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
Marsupialia()
Herpetotheriidae(Trouessart 1879)
genusHerpetotherium
speciesyoungi(McGrew 1937)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
J. R. Macdonald 1963 (Peratherium spindleri)Of medium size; strongly developed anterior and posterior cingula; labial cingulumcontinuous.