Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dillerlemur pagei

Mammalia - Primates - Paromomyidae

Taxonomy
Phenacolemur pagei was named by Jepsen (1930). Its type specimen is Princeton No. 13286, a mandible (right lower jaw with P4-M2 and alveoli of I, M3), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Princeton Quarry, which is in a Tiffanian terrestrial horizon in the Polecat Bench Formation of Wyoming. It is the type species of Dillerlemur.

It was recombined as Dillerlemur pagei by Robinson and Ivy (1994).

Synonyms
  • Parapheliscus bjorni was named by Van Valen (1967). Its type specimen is AMNH 22244, a tooth (Right P4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Bear Creek, which is in a Clarkforkian terrestrial horizon in the Polecat Bench Formation of Montana.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phenacolemur praecox by Delson (1971); it was synonymized subjectively with Phenacolemur pagei by Rose (1981); it was synonymized subjectively with Dillerlemur pagei by Robinson and Ivy (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1930Phenacolemur pagei Jepsen p. 514
1967Parapheliscus bjorni Van Valen
1994Dillerlemur pagei Robinson and Ivy p. 103

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
familyParomomyidaeSimpson 1940
subfamilyPhenacolemurinaeSimpson 1955
tribePhenacolemuriniSimpson 1955
genusDillerlemur
speciespagei()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available