Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Plesiadapis anceps

Mammalia - Primates - Plesiadapidae

Taxonomy
Plesiadapis anceps was named by Simpson (1936). Its type specimen is Amer. Mus. No. 33822, a partial skull (left lower jaw with incisor and M1-3, right [lower] P4 and M1, right [upper] P3-M1, left [upper] M1-2, and other fragments, all of one individual), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Scarritt Quarry, which is in a Tiffanian terrestrial horizon in the Melville Formation of Montana.

Synonyms
  • Plesiadapis jepseni was named by Gazin (1956). Its type specimen is USNM 20760, a mandible, and it is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Ledge, which is in a Tiffanian terrestrial horizon in Wyoming.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Plesiadapis anceps by Gingerich (1976).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1936Plesiadapis anceps Simpson p. 19
1937Plesiadapis anceps Simpson p. 168
1956Plesiadapis jepseni Gazin p. 23
1975Plesiadapis anceps Gingerich p. 141

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
Euprimateformes
superfamilyPlesiadapoidea
familyPlesiadapidaeTrouessart 1897
genusPlesiadapisGervais 1877
speciesanceps

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available