Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Reithroparamys sciuroides

Mammalia - Rodentia - Reithroparamyidae

Taxonomy
Plesiarctomys sciuroides was named by Scott and Osborn (1887). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kennedy's Hole, which is in an Uintan terrestrial horizon in the Uinta Formation of Utah.

It was recombined as Paramys sciuroides by Zittel (1893), Roger (1896), Matthew (1910) and Wilson (1949); it was recombined as Leptotomus sciuroides by Wood (1962); it was recombined as Reithroparamys sciuroides by Korth (1984) and Emry and Korth (1989).

Synonyms
  • Ischyrotomus gidleyi was named by Peterson (1919). Its type specimen is C. M. No. 3461, a mandible (fragment of lower jaw with M1 and M2 in place, fragment of caudal), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kennedy's Hole, which is in an Uintan terrestrial horizon in the Uinta Formation of Utah.

    It was recombined as Reithroparamys gidleyi by Wood (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Reithroparamys sciuroides by Emry and Korth (1989).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1887Plesiarctomys sciuroides Scott and Osborn p. 256
1893Paramys sciuroides Zittel
1896Paramys sciuroides Roger
1910Paramys sciuroides Matthew
1919Ischyrotomus gidleyi Peterson p. 63
1949Paramys sciuroides Wilson
1962Leptotomus sciuroides Wood
1962Reithroparamys gidleyi Wood
1984Reithroparamys sciuroides Korth
1989Reithroparamys sciuroides Emry and Korth

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
superfamilySciuroidea
familyReithroparamyidaeWood 1962
genusReithroparamys
speciessciuroides()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available