Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Plithocyon barstowensis

Mammalia - Carnivora - Ursidae

Taxonomy
Hemicyon barstowensis was named by Frick (1926). Its type specimen is AMNH 20810, a partial skull (left maxillary fragment with P4-M1 associated with portion right mandible with alveolus c, alveolus p1, p2-m2, and portion left mandible m1-m3), and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Plithocyon barstowensis by Hunt (1998).

Synonyms
  • Hemicyon californicus was named by Frick (1926). Its type specimen is AMNH 20827, a mandible (anterior portion of left ramus containing p4 (broken), m1 (broken), m2, and alveoli of canine, p1, p2 and p3), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Hemicyon barstowensis by Tedford et al. (1987); it was synonymized subjectively with Plithocyon barstowensis by Hunt (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1926Hemicyon barstowensis Frick p. 27 figs. 1A and 1B (in part), 3, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 12A
1926Hemicyon californicus Frick p. 34 figs. 12B and 12C
1998Plithocyon barstowensis Hunt, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
RankNameAuthor
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
superfamilyArctoideaFlower 1869
Ursida
superfamilyUrsoideaFischer de Waldheim 1817
familyUrsidaeGray 1825
subfamilyHemicyoninae
genusPlithocyonGinsburg 1955
speciesbarstowensis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
C. Frick 1926 (Hemicyon californicus)Large size; m2 relatively short compared to m1, as in H. barstowensis versus H. ursinus; anterior-posterior diameter of teeth averaging 17% greater than in H. barstowensis type specimen.