Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Promerycochoerus (Parapromerycochoerus) macrostegus

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Merycoidodontidae

Taxonomy
Merycochoerus macrostegus was named by Cope (1884). Its type specimen is AMNH 7444, a skull (Skull with I1-I2 rt. and I3-M3 and mandible with i1-i3 alv. and /c{br.)-m3), and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Promerycochoerus macrostegus by Douglass (1901), Thorpe (1921) and Thorpe (1924); it was recombined as Promerycochoerus (Parapromerycochoerus) macrostegus by Schultz and Falkenbach (1949); it was synonymized subjectively with Merycochoerus superbus by Lander (1998).

Synonyms
  • Promerycochoerus marshi was named by Thorpe (1921). Its type specimen is YPM 10999, a partial skeleton (The holotype consists of the skull and jaws of a fully adult animal, as well as the atlas, axis, five cervicals, two dorsals, and the proximal parts of the firs), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Promerycochoerus (Parapromerycochoerus) macrostegus by Schultz and Falkenbach (1949); it was synonymized subjectively with Merycochoerus superbus by Lander (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1884Merycochoerus macrostegus Cope p. 526
1901Promerycochoerus macrostegus Douglass
1921Promerycochoerus macrostegus Thorpe p. 226
1921Promerycochoerus marshi Thorpe p. 236 figs. 4A, B
1924Promerycochoerus macrostegus Thorpe
1949Promerycochoerus (Parapromerycochoerus) macrostegus Schultz and Falkenbach p. 118 figs. 5-7, 11, 12

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
suborderTylopoda()
superfamilyOreodontoidea
familyMerycoidodontidaeThorpe 1923
subfamilyPromerycochoerinae
genusPromerycochoerus
subgenusParapromerycochoerus
speciesmacrostegus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
M. R. Thorpe 1921 (Promerycochoerus marshi)Malar below orbit very wide and heavy; orbits small; lacrymal fossa'. deep; zygoma very heavy; nasals project to a point above the anterior portion of the canines; infra-orbital foramen above p4; masseteric fossæ. very deep; face narrowed in advance of the orbits more than in any other species; frontals flat and decurved above orbits; temporal ridges have their junction above a line through postglenoid processes, which is more posterior than in any other species of the genus; incisive foramina large and separated by a triangular wedge of the palate, the apex of which is close to the incisor border. In all the other species, the proximal sides of the foramina are parallel to the sagittal plane, instead of being markedly oblique as here.
C. B. Schultz and C. H. Falkenbach 1949SKULL!Largest known form of the sub- genus but with somewhat less height than examples of P. (P.) macrostegus furlongi; nasals retracted for short distance; nasal- maxilla contact in region above posterior por- tion of P1 ; zygomatic arch with straight pos- terior border and not hooked as in examples of P. carrikeri; infraorbital foramen above re- gion of anterior portion of M 1 ; lacrimal fossa moderately small but deeper than in Promerycochoerus; bulla greatly compressed laterally; postglenoid process slightly longer than in examples of previously mentioned species; posterior palate projection extremely pro- duced beyond M1 similar to P. (Pseudopromerycochoerus).
MANDIBLE:Inferior border of ramus with abrupt downward curve below the last lobe of Ma.
.DENTITION:Longest series of subgenus; within the size range of P. carrikeri; inferior and superior premolars not crowded.
LIMBS:Similar to those of P. carrikeri.