Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Thamnoptychia

Anthozoa - Favositida - Pachyporidae

Taxonomy
Thamnoptychia was named by Hall (1876) [Sepkoski's age data: D l D Give]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Pachyporidae by Hill (1981); and to Tabulata by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Trachypora was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1851). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Thamnoptychia by Hill (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1851Trachypora Milne-Edwards and Haime
1876Thamnoptychia Hall
1981Thamnoptychia Hill
2002Thamnoptychia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Life
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassTabulataMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
RankNameAuthor
orderFavositidaWedekind 1937
suborderFavositinaWedekind 1937
superfamilyPachyporicaeGerth 1921
familyPachyporidaeGerth 1921
genusThamnoptychiaHall 1876

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available