Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Viverravus laytoni

Mammalia - Viverravidae

Taxonomy
Protictis laytoni was named by Gingerich and Winkler (1985). Its type locality is Princeton Quarry, which is in a Tiffanian terrestrial horizon in the Polecat Bench Formation of Wyoming.

It was recombined as Viverravus laytoni by Polly (1997).

Synonyms
  • Viverravus bowni was named by Gingerich (1987). Its type specimen is UM 76928, a mandible (left dentary with impression of Pe and crowns of M1-2), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Discovery Site, which is in a Clarkforkian wet floodplain wackestone in the Willwood Formation of Wyoming.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Viverravus laytoni by Polly (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1985Protictis laytoni Gingerich and Winkler
1987Viverravus bowni Gingerich p. 312
1997Viverravus laytoni Polly

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
familyViverravidae
genusViverravus
specieslaytoni()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available