Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Protolabis coartatus

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Camelidae

Taxonomy
Procamelus coartatus was named by Stirton (1929). Its type specimen is UCMP 19820, a partial skeleton (mandible with complete dentition; rostral portion of the skull with Is, C, and P1 on either side; distal end of the humerus; ulno-radius complete; all carpals p), and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Protolabis coartatus by Honey and Taylor (1976), Honey et al. (1998) and Honey (2007).

Synonyms
  • Protolabis notiochorinos was named by Patton (1969). Its type specimen is UT-BEG 31132-332, a mandible (mandible with p4-m3 intact; p2-p3, broken below crown. p1 allveolus present.), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Bridge Ranch, which is in a Clarendonian terrestrial horizon in the Goliad Formation of Texas.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Protolabis coartatus by Honey and Taylor (1976) and Honey et al. (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1929Procamelus coartatus Stirton p. 295 figs. 2 - 4
1969Protolabis notiochorinos Patton p. 152 figs. 14 and 15
1976Protolabis coartatus Honey and Taylor
1998Protolabis coartatus Honey et al.
2007Protolabis coartatus Honey p. 188

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
suborderTylopoda()
superfamilyCameloidea
familyCamelidae
subfamilyProtolabinaeZittel 1893
genusProtolabis
speciescoartatus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
T. H. Patton 1969 (Protolabis notiochorinos)A species of Protolabis intermediate in size between P. longiceps and P. heterodontus. Premolars more reduced than in heterodontus. p1 two-rooted; p2, p3, and p4 highly reduced. p4 very narrow and with posterior lobe smaller than middle lobe, in contrast to longiceps and heterodontus. Masseteric region of mandible more greatly flared than in longiceps.