Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Acervularia

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Acervulariidae

Taxonomy
Acervularia was named by Schweigger (1819) [Sepkoski's age data: S Wenl-l S Ludl]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Acervulariidae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Floscularia was named by Eichwald (1829). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acervularia by Hill (1956).
  • Favastrea was named by Blainville (1834). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acervularia by Hill (1956).
  • Arachnium was named by Keyserling (1846). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acervularia by Hill (1956).
  • Cyathogonium was named by Chapman (1893). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acervularia by Hill (1956).
  • Rhabdophyllum was named by Wedekind (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acervularia by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1819Acervularia Schweigger
1829Floscularia Eichwald
1834Favastrea Blainville
1846Arachnium Keyserling
1893Cyathogonium Chapman
1927Rhabdophyllum Wedekind
1956Acervularia Hill
2002Acervularia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderColumnariinaRominger 1876
familyAcervulariidaeFromentel 1861
genusAcervulariaSchweigger 1819

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available