Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hesperocyon gregarius

Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae

Taxonomy
Canis gregarius was named by Cope (1873) [accidental replacement of"Amphicyon gracilis" Leidy 1856 by Cope 1873].

It was recombined as Galecynus gregarius by Cope (1881) and Cope (1884); it was synonymized subjectively with Cynodictis gracilis by Scott and Osborn (1887); it was recombined as Cynodictis gregarius by Scott (1898), Wortman and Matthew (1899) and Schlaikjer (1935); it was recombined as Pseudocynodictis gregarius by Schlosser (1902), Matthew (1918), Scott and Jepsen (1936), Hough (1948) and Galbreath (1953); it was synonymized subjectively with Cynodictis angustidens by Thorpe (1922), Thorpe (1922) and Thorpe (1924); it was recombined as Hesperocyon gregarius by Scott (1890), Green (1952), Macdonald (1970), Gustafson (1986), Wang (1994) and Wang and Tedford (1996).

Synonyms
  • Amphicyon gracilis was named by Leidy (1856). Its type specimen is ANSP 11072, a maxilla (fragment of left ramus), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was replaced with Hesperocyon gregarius by Wang (1994).
  • Cynodictis hylactor was named by Hay (1899).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cynodictis lippincottianus by Thorpe (1922); it was synonymized subjectively with Pseudocynodictis gregarius by Scott and Jepsen (1936); it was synonymized subjectively with Pseudocynodictis angustidens by Hough (1948); it was synonymized subjectively with Pseudocynodictis lippincottianus by Galbreath (1953); it was synonymized subjectively with Hesperocyon gregarius by Gustafson (1986).
  • Cynodictis paterculus was named by Matthew (1903). Its type specimen is AMNH 9616, a mandible, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Pipestone Springs, which is in a Chadronian terrestrial claystone in the Renova Formation of Montana.

    It was recombined as Pseudocynodictis paterculus by Clark (1937) and Galbreath (1953); it was recombined as Hesperocyon paterculus by Green (1952), Macdonald (1970) and Gustafson (1986); it was synonymized subjectively with Pseudocynodictis gregarius by Hough and Alf (1956); it was synonymized subjectively with Hesperocyon gregarius by Bryant (1993) and Wang (1994).
  • Nanodelphys mcgrewi was named by Russell (1972) [mistakenly synonymized with Stibarus by Stucky 1998, who retains genotype of Nanochoerus in Leptochoerus mistakenly synonymized with Stibarus by Stucky 1998, who retains genotype of Nanochoerus in Leptochoerus mistakenly synonymized with Stibarus by Stucky 1998, who retains genotype of Nanochoerus in Leptochoerus]. Its type specimen is ROM 1812, a tooth (right M1), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Peradectes mcgrewi by Crochet (1978), Bown (1979), Crochet (1980) and Krishtalka and Stucky (1983); it was recombined as Alloeodectes mcgrewi by Russell (1984); it was synonymized subjectively with Hesperocyon by Bryant (1991); it was synonymized subjectively with Hyaenodon minutus by Korth (1994); it was synonymized subjectively with Hesperocyon gregarius by Wang (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1856Amphicyon gracilis Leidy p. 90
1857Amphicyon gracilis Leidy p. 90
1873Canis gregarius Cope p. 3
1881Galecynus gregarius Cope
1884Galecynus gregarius Cope
1890Hesperocyon gregarius Scott
1898Cynodictis gregarius Scott
1899Cynodictis hylactor Hay
1899Cynodictis gregarius Wortman and Matthew p. 130
1902Pseudocynodictis gregarius Schlosser
1903Cynodictis paterculus Matthew p. 209
1918Pseudocynodictis gregarius Matthew
1935Cynodictis gregarius Schlaikjer
1936Pseudocynodictis gregarius Scott and Jepsen
1937Pseudocynodictis paterculus Clark
1948Pseudocynodictis gregarius Hough
1952Hesperocyon gregarius Green
1952Hesperocyon paterculus Green
1953Pseudocynodictis gregarius Galbreath
1953Pseudocynodictis paterculus Galbreath
1970Hesperocyon gregarius Macdonald
1970Hesperocyon paterculus Macdonald
1972Nanodelphys mcgrewi Russell
1978Peradectes mcgrewi Crochet
1979Peradectes mcgrewi Bown
1980Peradectes mcgrewi Crochet
1983Peradectes mcgrewi Krishtalka and Stucky
1984Alloeodectes mcgrewi Russell
1986Hesperocyon gregarius Gustafson
1986Hesperocyon paterculus Gustafson
1994Hesperocyon gregarius Wang p. 26
1996Hesperocyon gregarius Wang and Tedford

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
superfamilyCanoideaSimpson 1931
familyCanidaeFischer 1817
subfamilyHesperocyoninaeTedford 1978
genusHesperocyonScott 1890
speciesgregarius()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available