Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cratogeomys castanops (yellow-faced pocket gopher)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Geomyidae

Taxonomy
Pseudostoma castanops was named by Baird (1852). It is extant.

It was recombined as Geomys castanops by True (1884); it was recombined as Pappogeomys castanops by Russell (1968), Hall (1981), Wilson and Reeder (1993) and Czaplewski et al. (1999); it was recombined as Cratogeomys castanops by Merriam (1895), Nelson and Goldman (1934), Schultz and Howard (1935), Miller and Kellogg (1955), Russell and Baker (1955), Russell and Baker (1955), Kurten and Anderson (1980), DeWalt et al. (1993) and Monterrubio et al. (2000).

Synonyms
  • Geomys clarkii was named by Baird (1855).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pappogeomys castanops by Russell (1968) and Hall (1981); it was synonymized subjectively with Cratogeomys castanops by DeWalt et al. (1993) and Monterrubio et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1852Pseudostoma castanops Baird
1855Geomys clarkii Baird
1884Geomys castanops True
1895Cratogeomys castanops Merriam
1934Cratogeomys castanops Nelson and Goldman
1935Cratogeomys castanops Schultz and Howard p. 280
1955Cratogeomys castanops Miller and Kellogg
1955Cratogeomys castanops Russell and Baker
1968Pappogeomys castanops Russell
1980Cratogeomys castanops Kurten and Anderson p. 229
1981Pappogeomys castanops Hall
1993Cratogeomys castanops DeWalt and et al.
1993Pappogeomys castanops Wilson and Reeder
1999Pappogeomys castanops Czaplewski et al.
2000Cratogeomys castanops Monterrubio et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
superfamilyGeomyoideaBonaparte 1845
familyGeomyidaeBonaparte 1845
genusCratogeomysMerriam 1895
speciescastanops(Baird 1852)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available