Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cimolodon nitidus

Mammalia - Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae

Taxonomy
Cimolodon nitidus was named by Marsh (1889). Its type locality is Hatcher No. 1 (UCMP V-5003), which is in a Lancian terrestrial horizon in the Lance Formation of Wyoming.

Synonyms
  • Allacodon rarus was named by Marsh (1892). Its type specimen is USNM 2144, a tooth (upper premolar), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cimolomys gracilis by Simpson (1929); it was synonymized subjectively with Cimolodon nitidus by Clemens (1964).
  • Halodon serratus was named by Marsh (1889). Its type specimen is YPM 11811, a tooth (P4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Hatcher No. 1 (UCMP V-5003), which is in a Lancian terrestrial horizon in the Lance Formation of Wyoming.

    It was recombined as Ptilodus serratus by Gidley (1909); it was synonymized subjectively with Cimolomys gracilis by Simpson (1929); it was synonymized subjectively with Cimolodon nitidus by Clemens (1964).
  • Nanomys minutus was named by Marsh (1889) [genotype]. Its type specimen is YPM 11855, a tooth (M2), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Nanomyops minutus by Marsh (1892); it was synonymized subjectively with Cimolomys gracilis by Simpson (1929); it was synonymized subjectively with Cimolodon nitidus by Clemens (1964).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1889Cimolodon nitidus Marsh
1889Halodon serratus Marsh
1889Nanomys minutus Marsh
1889Halodon serratus Marsh p. 87 figs. pl. 3, figs 14-17
1892Allacodon rarus Marsh
1892Nanomyops minutus Marsh
1892Allacodon rarus Marsh p. 256 figs. pl. 7, fig. 5
1909Ptilodus serratus Gidley
1937Halodon serratus Simpson
1964Cimolodon nitidus Clemens
1979Cimolodon nitidus Clemens and Kielan-Jaworowska p. 101
2004Cimolodon nitidus Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 255, 335
2013Cimolodon nitidus Donohue et al. p. 682 figs. 5B-D

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Allotheria()
orderMultituberculataCope 1884
suborderCimolodonta()
superfamilyPtilodontoidea()
familyCimolodontidaeMarsh 1889
genusCimolodonMarsh 1889
speciesnitidusMarsh 1889

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available