Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mustela frenata (long-tailed weasel)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae

Taxonomy
Mustela frenata was named by Lichtenstein (1831). It is extant.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Mustela reliquus was named by Hall (1960). Its type specimen is LACM/CIT 192/395 [digit following numeral 5 is illegible], a skull (Cranium ... lacking left zygomatic arch and teeth anterior to third premolars), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is San Josecito Cave, which is in a Pleistocene cave horizon in Mexico.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Mustela frenata by Kurten and Anderson (1980).
  • Putorius arizonensis was named by Mearns (1891). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Mustela arizonensis by Stock (1918), Merriam and Stock (1925), Stock (1925), Stock (1925) and Hay (1927); it was synonymized subjectively with Mustela frenata by Hall (1936) and Hall (1981).
  • Putorius gracilis was named by Brown (1908). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Conard Fissure, which is in an Irvingtonian terrestrial horizon in Arkansas.

    It was recombined as Mustela gracilis by Hay (1914), Hay (1924) and Hay (1930); it was synonymized subjectively with Mustela frenata by Hall (1936).
  • Putorius noveboracensis was named by Emmons (1840). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Mustela noveboracensis by Hay (1923) and Hay (1930); it was synonymized subjectively with Mustela frenata by Hall (1936) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1831Mustela frenata Lichtenstein
1840Putorius noveboracensis Emmons
1891Putorius arizonensis Mearns
1908Putorius gracilis Brown p. 182
1914Mustela gracilis Hay
1918Mustela arizonensis Stock
1923Mustela noveboracensis Hay
1924Mustela gracilis Hay
1925Mustela arizonensis Merriam and Stock
1925Mustela arizonensis Stock
1927Mustela arizonensis Hay
1930Mustela gracilis Hay
1930Mustela noveboracensis Hay
1960Mustela reliquus Hall p. 535
1980Mustela frenata Kurten and Anderson p. 149

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
familyMustelidaeFischer 1817
subfamilyMustelinaeFischer 1817
genusMustela
speciesfrenataLichtenstein 1831

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available