Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amplexocarinia

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Laccophyllidae

Taxonomy
Amplexocarinia was named by Soshkina (1928) [Sepkoski's age data: D Eife-u P Dora Sepkoski's reference number: 893]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Laccophyllidae by Hill (1956); to Amplexocariniinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Amplexicarinia was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amplexocarinia by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1928Amplexocarinia Soshkina
1940Amplexicarinia Lang et al.
1956Amplexocarinia Hill
1981Amplexocarinia Hill
2002Amplexocarinia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderMetriophyllinaSpasskiy 1965
familyLaccophyllidaeGrabau 1928
subfamilyAmplexocariniinaeSoshkina 1941
genusAmplexocariniaSoshkina 1928

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available