Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tamias striatus (eastern chipmunk)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Sciuridae

Taxonomy
Sciurus striatus was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Tamias striatus by Baird (1857), Allen (1891), Thomas (1911), Howell (1929), Kurten and Anderson (1980), Hall (1981), Levenson et al. (1985), Piaggio and Spicer (2000), Piaggio and Spicer (2001) and Czaplewski et al. (2002).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Sciurus lysteri was named by Richardson (1829).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tamias striatus by Merriam (1886) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Sciurus striatus Linnaeus
1829Sciurus lysteri Richardson
1857Tamias striatus Baird
1891Tamias striatus Allen
1911Tamias striatus Thomas p. 149
1929Tamias striatus Howell
1980Tamias striatus Kurten and Anderson p. 220
1981Tamias striatus Hall
1985Tamias striatus Levenson et al.
2000Tamias striatus Piaggio and Spicer
2001Tamias striatus Piaggio and Spicer
2002Tamias striatus Czaplewski et al. p. 101

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
superfamilySciuroidea
familySciuridae
tribeMarmotini
genusTamiasIllinger 1811
speciesstriatus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available