Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Simocyon primigenius

Mammalia - Carnivora - Ailuridae

Taxonomy
Simocyon primigenius was named by Wagner (1858) [raised to species level; named as "Canis lupus primigenius" by Roth and Wagner 1854].

Synonyms
  • Pliocyon marshi was named by Thorpe (1921) [supposed "genotype"; Pliocyon was preoccupied]. Its type specimen is YPM 10043, a mandible (right lower jaw and foot bones), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Rattlesnake, which is in a Hemphillian terrestrial horizon in Oregon. It is the type species of Araeocyon.

    It was recombined as Araeocyon marshi by Thorpe (1922); it was synonymized subjectively with Simocyon primigenius by Wang (1997); it was recombined as Simocyon marshi by Pilgrim (1931), Tedford et al. (1987), Carroll (1988) and Tedrow et al. (1999).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1858Simocyon primigenius Wagner
1921Pliocyon marshi Thorpe
1922Araeocyon marshi Thorpe
1931Simocyon marshi Pilgrim
1987Simocyon marshi Tedford et al.
1988Simocyon marshi Carroll
1999Simocyon marshi Tedrow et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
superfamilyArctoideaFlower 1869
Mustelida
familyAiluridae()
genusSimocyonWagner 1858
speciesprimigeniusWagner 1858

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available