Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pappotherium pattersoni

Mammalia - Pappotheriidae

Taxonomy
Pappotherium pattersoni was named by Slaughter (1965) [genotype]. Its type specimen is SMP-SMU 71725, a maxilla (right maxillary fragment preserving the M3 and M4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Butler Farm, which is in an Albian terrestrial claystone in the Antlers Formation of Texas. It is the type species of Pappotherium.

Synonyms
  • Slaughteria eruptens was named by Butler (1978) [genotype]. Its type specimen is SMP-SMU 61192, a mandible (left dentary fragment preserving the p2, p3, dp4 and dp5), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Butler Farm, which is in an Albian terrestrial claystone in the Antlers Formation of Texas. It is the type species of Slaughteria.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pappotherium pattersoni by Winkler et al. (2011).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1965Pappotherium pattersoni Slaughter
1978Slaughteria eruptens Butler
1979Pappotherium pattersoni Kielan-Jaworowska et al. p. 183
2004Pappotherium pattersoni Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 411, 419-420
2004Slaughteria eruptens Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 411, 421
2011Pappotherium pattersoni Davis and Cifelli p. 448
2011Slaughteria eruptens Davis and Cifelli p. 455
2011Pappotherium pattersoni Winkler et al. p. 9

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
familyPappotheriidae
genusPappotherium
speciespattersoni

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
B. H. Slaughter 1965Same as for Pappotheriidae plus the presence of a well-developed and separate parastyle, extra cusp on the crest connecting the metacone to the metstylar area, and presence of small but distinct conules.
B. M. Davis and R. L. Cifelli 2011Putative metatherian differing from other basal metatherians (such as Kokopellia) in lack of twinning between hypoconid and hypoconulid, absence of buccal postcingulid, and presence of distal metacristid on lower molars; differs from deltatheroidans in subequal paraconid and metaconid on lower molars; differs from Holoclemensia in inferred presence of four molars, larger stylocone, absence of mesostyle, deeper ectoflexus, closer approximation of paracone and metacone, mesiodistally longer trigonid, subequal paraconid and metaconid, and presence of distal metacristid; differs from Slaughteria in larger size, inferred presence of four molars, and weaker paracristid.
B. M. Davis and R. L. Cifelli 2011 (Slaughteria eruptens)Very small tribosphenidan characterized by strongly molariform dp4 and dp5; permanent p5 premolariform but with an expanded talonid; differs from Pappotherium in smaller size, presumed presence of three
molars, stronger paracristid; differs from Holoclemensia in absence of metaconid on p5, subequal paraconid and metaconid, presence of distal metacristid, and relatively smaller talonid; differs from Kermackia in absence of a metaconid on p5, subequal paraconid and metaconid, weaker distal metacristid, relatively taller trigonid, and relatively mesiodistally shorter talonid; differs from deltatheridiids in presence of five lower premolars and three molars, subequal paraconid and metaconid, and possession of entoconid.