Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Arachnastraea

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Yatsengiidae

Taxonomy
Arachnastraea was named by Yabe and Hayasaka (1916) [Sepkoski's age data: C Mosc-l C Mosc-u]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Lithostrotionidae by Hill (1956); to Yatsengiinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Cystophorastraea was named by Dobrolyubova (1935). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Arachnastraea by Hill (1956).
  • Cystiphorastraea was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Arachnastraea by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1916Arachnastraea Yabe and Hayasaka
1935Cystophorastraea Dobrolyubova
1940Cystiphorastraea Lang et al.
1956Arachnastraea Hill
1981Arachnastraea Hill
2002Arachnastraea Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Life
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
RankNameAuthor
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
familyYatsengiidae()
genusArachnastraeaYabe and Hayasaka 1916

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available