Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sorex monticolus (montane shrew)

Mammalia - Soricidae

Taxonomy
Sorex monticolus was named by Merriam (1890). It is extant.

Synonyms
  • Sorex obscurus was named by Merriam (1895). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sorex vagrans by Findley (1955); it was synonymized subjectively with Sorex monticolus by Hennings and Hoffman (1977) and Wilson and Reeder (1993).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1890Sorex monticolus Merriam
1895Sorex obscurus Merriam

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Eulipotyphla
suborderSoricomorphaGregory 1910
familySoricidaeFischer 1814
subfamilySoricinaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
tribeSoriciniFischer von Waldheim 1817
genusSorex
speciesmonticolusMerriam 1890

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available