Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Arachnophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Arachnophyllidae

Taxonomy
Arachnophyllum was named by Dana (1846) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ldov-u S Ludl-u Sepkoski's reference number: 711]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Arachnophyllinae by Hill (1956); to Arachnophyllidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Favastraea was named by d'Orbigny (1850). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Arachnophyllum by Hill (1956).
  • Darwinia was named by Dybowski (1873). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Arachnophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Arachnophyllum Dana
1850Favastraea d'Orbigny
1873Darwinia Dybowski
1956Arachnophyllum Hill
1981Arachnophyllum Hill
2002Arachnophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderArachnophyllinaZhavoronkova 1972
familyArachnophyllidaeDybowski 1873
genusArachnophyllumDana 1846

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available