Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Asperophyllum

Anthozoa - Cystiphyllida - Cystiphyllidae

Taxonomy
Asperophyllum was named by Spasskiy (1964) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ldov-u D Eife-u]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Cystiphyllidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Kymocystis was named by Strelnikov (1968).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Asperophyllum by Hill (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1964Asperophyllum Spasskiy
1968Kymocystis Strelnikov
1981Asperophyllum Hill
2002Asperophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
RankNameAuthor
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
orderCystiphyllidaNicholson 1889
familyCystiphyllidaeMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
genusAsperophyllumSpasskiy 1964

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available