Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Aulacophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Halliidae

Taxonomy
Aulacophyllum was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1850) [Sepkoski's age data: D Eife D Give]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Halliinae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Pinnatophyllum was named by Grabau (1922). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Aulacophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Aulacophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime
1922Pinnatophyllum Grabau
1956Aulacophyllum Hill
2002Aulacophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderLycophyllinaZhavoronkova 1972
familyHalliidaeChapman 1893
subfamilyHalliinaeChapman 1893
genusAulacophyllumMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available