Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cynodesmus thooides

Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae

Taxonomy
Cynodesmus thooides was named by Scott (1893). Its type specimen is YPM-PU 10412, a partial skull (partial skull and partial mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Fort Logan, which is in an Arikareean terrestrial horizon in Montana. It is the type species of Cynodesmus.

It was recombined as Mesocyon thooides by Tedford et al. (1987).

Synonyms
  • Brachyrhynchocyon douglasi was named by Macdonald (1970). Its type specimen is LACM 17003, a mandible (partial anterior mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Sharps (SDSM V-5354), which is in a Geringian terrestrial horizon in the Sharps Formation of South Dakota.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cynodesmus thooides by Wang (1994).
  • Mesocyon drummondanus was named by Douglass (1903). Its type specimen is CMNH 792, a partial skeleton (nearly complete skull, scapula, and other postcranial fragments), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lower Cabbage Patch Beds, which is in an Arikareean terrestrial horizon in the Renova Formation of Montana.

    It was recombined as Daphoenus drummondanus by Schlaikjer (1935); it was synonymized subjectively with Cynodesmus thooides by Wang (1994) and Tabrum and Nichols (2001).
  • Sunkahetanka sheffleri was named by Macdonald (1967). Its type specimen is LACM 17076, a partial skull (partial skull and mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Medicine Root Creek, which is in a Whitneyan terrestrial horizon in the Brule Formation of South Dakota.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cynodesmus thooides by Wang (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1893Cynodesmus thooides Scott p. 660
1903Mesocyon drummondanus Douglass
1935Daphoenus drummondanus Schlaikjer
1967Sunkahetanka sheffleri Macdonald
1970Brachyrhynchocyon douglasi Macdonald
1987Mesocyon thooides Tedford et al.
1994Cynodesmus thooides Wang p. 62
1996Cynodesmus thooides Wang and Tedford

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
superfamilyCanoideaSimpson 1931
familyCanidaeFischer 1817
subfamilyHesperocyoninaeTedford 1978
genusCynodesmus
speciesthooides

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
W. B. Scott 1893Dentition microdont; deuterocone of rela- tively large; face short and cranium long; small frontal sinuses pres- ent; mandible non-lobate; size medium.