Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Aulophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Aulophyllidae

Taxonomy
Aulophyllum was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1850) [Sepkoski's age data: C Vise-u C Serp-u Sepkoski's reference number: 163]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Aulophyllinae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Cyclophyllum was named by Duncan and Thomson (1867). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Aulophyllum by Hill (1956).
  • Setamainella was named by Minato (1943). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Aulophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Aulophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime
1867Cyclophyllum Duncan and Thomson
1943Setamainella Minato
1956Aulophyllum Hill
2002Aulophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderAulophyllina
familyAulophyllidaeDybowski 1873
subfamilyAulophyllinaeDybowski 1873
genusAulophyllumMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available