Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sylvilagus floridanus (eastern cottontail)

Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Leporidae

Taxonomy
Lepus sylvaticus floridanus was named by Allen (1890). It is extant.

It was recombined as Lepus floridanus by Allen (1899); it was recombined as Sylvilagus floridanus by Schultz and Howard (1935), Dalquest and Roth (1970), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Hulbert and Pratt (1998).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Lepus sylvaticus was named by Bachman (1837) [preoccupied by Lepus borealis sylvaticus Nilsson 1832 (see Allen 1899)]. It is extant.

    It was replaced with Lepus floridanus by Allen (1899).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1837Lepus sylvaticus Bachman
1860Lepus sylvaticus Leidy p. 113
1890Lepus sylvaticus floridanus Allen
1899Lepus floridanus Allen
1935Sylvilagus floridanus Schultz and Howard p. 278
1970Sylvilagus floridanus Dalquest and Roth p. 223
1980Sylvilagus floridanus Kurten and Anderson p. 279
1998Sylvilagus floridanus Hulbert, Jr. and Pratt

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
Duplicidentata()
orderLagomorphaBrandt 1885
familyLeporidaeFischer de Waldheim 1817
subfamilyLeporinaeTrouessart 1880
genusSylvilagusGray 1867
speciesfloridanus(Allen 1890)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available