Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Synaptomys cooperi (southern bog lemming)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Taxonomy
Synaptomys cooperi was named by Baird (1858) [genotype]. It is extant.

Synonyms
  • Arvicola gossii was named by Coues (1877). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Synaptomys helaletes by Merriam (1896); it was synonymized subjectively with Synaptomys cooperi by Rhoads and Young (1897) and Hall (1981).
  • Synaptomys fatuus was named by Bangs (1896). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Synaptomys cooperi by Hall (1981).
  • Synaptomys helaletes was named by Merriam (1896). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Synaptomys cooperi by Howell (1927) and Hall (1981).
  • Synaptomys stonei was named by Rhoads (1893). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Synaptomys cooperi by Rhoads (1897) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1858Synaptomys cooperi Baird
1877Arvicola gossii Coues
1893Synaptomys stonei Rhoads
1896Synaptomys fatuus Bangs
1896Synaptomys helaletes Merriam
1980Synaptomys cooperi Kurten and Anderson p. 268

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
familyArvicolinae
genusSynaptomysBaird 1858
speciescooperiBaird 1858

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available