Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tamias striatus (eastern chipmunk)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Sciuridae

Taxonomy
Sciurus striatus was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Tamias striatus by Baird (1857), Allen (1891), Hay (1902), Thomas (1911), Howell (1929), Wilson (1967), Kurten and Anderson (1980), Hall (1981), Levenson et al. (1985), Piaggio and Spicer (2000), Piaggio and Spicer (2001) and Czaplewski et al. (2002).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

Synonyms
  • Sciurus lysteri was named by Richardson (1829).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tamias striatus by Merriam (1886) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Sciurus striatus Linnaeus p. 64
1829Sciurus lysteri Richardson
1857Tamias striatus Baird
1891Tamias striatus Allen
1902Tamias striatus Hay p. 720
1911Tamias striatus Thomas p. 149
1929Tamias striatus Howell
1967Tamias striatus Wilson p. 208
1980Tamias striatus Kurten and Anderson p. 220
1981Tamias striatus Hall
1985Tamias striatus Levenson et al.
2000Tamias striatus Piaggio and Spicer
2001Tamias striatus Piaggio and Spicer
2002Tamias striatus Czaplewski et al. p. 101

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
RankNameAuthor
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes()
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
Eutheria()
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
GliriformesWyss and Meng 1996
Glires()
Simplicidentata()
orderRodentiaBowdich 1821
superfamilySciuroidea
familySciuridae
tribeMarmotini
genusTamiasIllinger 1811
speciesstriatus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Tamias striatus Linnaeus 1758 [eastern chipmunk]
show all | hide all
Invalid names: Sciurus lysteri Richardson 1829 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
partNmean

Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: scansorialf
Diet: granivoref
Diet 2: frugivoref
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2005-06-08 10:11:09
Modified: 2005-08-26 13:04:24
Source: f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Ji et al. 2002, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Nowak 1991, Lillegraven 1979

Age range: base of the Middle Pleistocene to the top of the Holocene or 0.77400 to 0.00000 Ma

Collections (34 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Tennessee) Tamias striatus (74240)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (West Virginia) Tamias striatus (123875)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Maryland) Tamias striatus (20302)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (West Virginia) Tamias striatus (20555)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Virginia) Tamias striatus (20388)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Pennsylvania) Tamias striatus (20354)
Middle Pleistocene0.774 - 0.129USA (Virginia) Tamias striatus (104662)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Virginia) Tamias striatus (82258 103991 104758 124089)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Oklahoma) Tamias striatus (93183)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Michigan) Tamias striatus (200485)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (late glacial)0.129 - 0.0117USA (Oklahoma) Tamias striatus (74144 74145)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (West Virginia) Tamias striatus (93332 124198 124199)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0USA (Virginia) Tamias striatus (104034 104035 104672 104689 104691)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.129 - 0.0USA (Missouri) Tamias striatus (63565 63566 63567 63568)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Canada (Quebec) Tamias striatus (221970 224189)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Canada (Ontario) Tamias striatus (221863)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (Virginia) Tamias striatus (104040)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (Ohio) Tamias striatus (195062 195066 195069)