Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Apatemys bellulus

Mammalia - Sarcobora - Apatemyidae

Taxonomy
Apatemys bellulus was named by Marsh (1872). Its type specimen is YPM 13513, a mandible (portion of right ramus of mandible with M1-M3), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Henry's Fork Hill (Bridger C), which is in a Bridgerian terrestrial horizon in the Bridger Formation of Wyoming.

It was synonymized subjectively with Apatemys bellus by West (1973).

Synonyms
  • Apatemys hurzeleri was named by Gazin (1962). Its type specimen is U.S.N.M. No. 22386, a mandible (right ramus of mandible with I, M2, and the talonid portion of M1), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is La Barge, which is in a Wasatchian terrestrial horizon in the Wasatch Formation of Wyoming.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Apatemys whitakeri by Guthrie (1967); it was synonymized subjectively with Apatemys bellus by West (1973); it was synonymized subjectively with Apatemys bellulus by Bown and Schankler (1982).
  • Teilhardella whitakeri was named by Simpson (1954).

    It was recombined as Apatemys whitakeri by Guthrie (1967); it was synonymized subjectively with Apatemys bellus by West (1973); it was synonymized subjectively with Apatemys bellulus by Bown and Schankler (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1872Apatemys bellulus Marsh
1954Teilhardella whitakeri Simpson
1962Apatemys hurzeleri Gazin p. 26
1967Apatemys whitakeri Guthrie
1976Apatemys bellulus Gazin
1982Apatemys bellulus Bown
1982Apatemys bellulus Bown and Schankler

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderSarcoboraAmeghino 1889
suborderInsectivora(Bowdich 1821)
superfamilyApatemyoidea
familyApatemyidaeMatthew 1909
genusApatemys
speciesbellulus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available