Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mesocyon coryphaeus

Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae

Taxonomy
Temnocyon coryphaeus was named by Cope (1879) [type is from the "John Day beds" and was collected by J. L. Wortman in 1879]. Its type specimen is AMNH 6859, a partial skeleton (complete skull with entire dentition, partial left scapula, and one cervical vertebra), and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Hypotemnodon coryphaeus by Eyerman (1894), Scott (1897) and Wortman and Matthew (1899); it was recombined as Enhydrocyon coryphaeus by Swisher (1982); it was recombined as Mesocyon coryphaeus by Scott (1890), Douglass (1903), Merriam (1906), Matthew (1907), Barbour and Schultz (1935), Loomis (1936), Hough (1948), Olsen (1958), Stevens (1991), Wang (1994), Fremd (1994) and Wang and Tedford (1996).

Synonyms
  • Mesocyon josephi secundus was named by Thorpe (1922). Its type specimen is YPM 10063 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was considered an invalid subgroup of Mesocyon coryphaeus by Wang (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1879Temnocyon coryphaeus Cope p. 13
1890Mesocyon coryphaeus Scott
1894Hypotemnodon coryphaeus Eyerman
1897Hypotemnodon coryphaeus Scott
1899Hypotemnodon coryphaeus Wortman and Matthew p. 130
1903Mesocyon coryphaeus Douglass
1906Mesocyon coryphaeus Merriam p. 16
1907Mesocyon coryphaeus Matthew
1922Mesocyon josephi secundus Thorpe
1935Mesocyon coryphaeus Barbour and Schultz
1936Mesocyon coryphaeus Loomis p. 50
1948Mesocyon coryphaeus Hough
1958Mesocyon coryphaeus Olsen
1982Enhydrocyon coryphaeus Swisher
1991Mesocyon coryphaeus Stevens
1994Mesocyon coryphaeus Fremd
1994Mesocyon coryphaeus Wang p. 42
1996Mesocyon coryphaeus Wang and Tedford

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
RankNameAuthor
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
superfamilyCanoideaSimpson 1931
familyCanidaeFischer 1817
subfamilyHesperocyoninaeTedford 1978
genusMesocyonScott 1890
speciescoryphaeus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available