Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cantius angulatus

Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae

Taxonomy
Pelycodus angulatus was named by Cope (1875). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Almagre Arroyo (Cope), which is in a Wasatchian terrestrial horizon in the San Jose Formation of New Mexico.

It was recombined as Tomitherium angulatum by Cope (1877); it was recombined as Chriacus angulatus by Cope (1883) and Scott (1892); it was recombined as Cynodontomys angulatus by Osborn (1902) and Matthew (1937); it was considered a nomen dubium by Matthew (1915); it was considered a nomen vanum by Gingerich and Simons (1977); it was recombined as Cantius angulatus by Beard (1988) and Godinot (1998).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Smilodectes gingerichi was named by Beard (1988). Its type specimen is CM 37451, a maxilla (left maxillary fragment preserving P3-M1), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Almagre (CM 941), which is in a Wasatchian terrestrial horizon in the San Jose Formation of New Mexico.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cantius angulatus by Gunnell (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1875Pelycodus angulatus Cope p. 14
1877Tomitherium angulatum Cope
1883Chriacus angulatus Cope
1884Pelycodus angulatus Cope
1892Chriacus angulatus Scott p. 296
1902Cynodontomys angulatus Osborn
1906Pelycodus angulatus Loomis
1937Cynodontomys angulatus Matthew
1988Cantius angulatus Beard
1988Smilodectes gingerichi Beard p. 458
1998Cantius angulatus Godinot

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
familyNotharctidaeTrouessart 1879
genusCantiusSimons 1962
speciesangulatus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available