Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cantius frugivorus

Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae

Taxonomy
Pelycodus frugivorus was named by Cope (1875) [unnumbered mandible since lost]. It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Almagre Arroyo (Cope), which is in a Wasatchian terrestrial horizon in the San Jose Formation of New Mexico.

It was recombined as Tomitherium frugivorum by Cope (1877); it was recombined as Cantius frugivorus by Beard (1988), Godinot (1998) and Gunnell (2002).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Copelemur feretutus was named by Gingerich and Simons (1977). Its type specimen is ACM 4326, a tooth (isolated right [lower] M1), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lysite, which is in a Wasatchian terrestrial horizon in the Wind River Formation of Wyoming.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cantius frugivorus by Godinot (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1875Pelycodus frugivorus Cope p. 14
1877Tomitherium frugivorum Cope
1885Pelycodus frugivorus Cope
1902Pelycodus frugivorus Osborn
1906Pelycodus frugivorus Loomis
1915Pelycodus frugivorus Matthew
1977Pelycodus frugivorus Gingerich and Simons p. 262
1977Copelemur feretutus Gingerich and Simons p. 268
1988Cantius frugivorus Beard
1998Cantius frugivorus Godinot
2002Cantius frugivorus Gunnell

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
familyNotharctidaeTrouessart 1879
genusCantiusSimons 1962
speciesfrugivorus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available