Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Kermackia texana

Mammalia - Kermackiidae

Taxonomy
Kermackia texana was named by Slaughter (1971) [genotype]. Its type specimen is SMP-SMU 62398, a tooth (Rmx), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Butler Farm, which is in an Albian terrestrial claystone in the Antlers Formation of Texas. It is the type species of Kermackia.

Synonyms
  • Trinititherium slaughteri was named by Butler (1978) [genotype; suggested to be a synonym of Kermackia texana by Kielan-Jaworowska and Cifelli 2001]. Its type specimen is SMP-SMU 61728, a mandible (left dentary fragment preserving m3), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Butler Farm, which is in an Albian terrestrial claystone in the Antlers Formation of Texas. It is the type species of Trinititherium.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Kermackia texana by Davis and Cifelli (2011).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1971Kermackia texana Slaughter
1978Trinititherium slaughteri Butler
1979Kermackia texana Kielan-Jaworowska et al. p. 183
2004Kermackia texana Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 411, 419
2004Trinititherium slaughteri Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 411, 419
2011Kermackia texana Davis and Cifelli p. 453

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
familyKermackiidaeButler 1978
genusKermackia
speciestexana

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
B. M. Davis and R. L. Cifelli 2011Very small tribosphenidan characterized by the following unique combination of characters: lower molars with a very large, broad metaconid (much larger than the paraconid), distal metacristid hypertrophied such that it meets the cristid obliqua at a notch immediately mesial to the hypoconid (instead of at the base of the trigonid), and large, inflated upper molar paracone.