Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Smilodon gracilis

Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae

Taxonomy
Smilodon gracilis was named by Cope (1880). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Port Kennedy Cave, which is in an Irvingtonian cave horizon in Pennsylvania.

It was recombined as Machaerodus gracilis by Cope (1899), Matthew (1918) and Slaughter (1960); it was recombined as Smilodontopsis gracilis by Brown (1908); it was recombined as Megantereon gracilis by Martin (1980), Morgan and Ridgway (1987) and Martin et al. (1988); it was recombined as Ischyrosmilus gracilis by Churcher (1984).

Synonyms
  • Uncia mercerii was named by Cope (1895). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Port Kennedy Cave, which is in an Irvingtonian cave horizon in Pennsylvania.

    It was recombined as Smilodon mercerii by Cope (1899); it was recombined as Smilodontopsis mercerii by Brown (1908); it was recombined as Machaerodus mercerii by Matthew (1918) and Slaughter (1960); it was synonymized subjectively with Ischyrosmilus gracilis by Churcher (1984); it was synonymized subjectively with Smilodon gracilis by Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Berta (1987).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1880Smilodon gracilis Cope
1895Uncia mercerii Cope p. 448
1899Machaerodus gracilis Cope
1899Smilodon mercerii Cope
1908Smilodontopsis gracilis Brown
1908Smilodontopsis mercerii Brown
1918Machaerodus gracilis Matthew
1918Machaerodus mercerii Matthew
1932Smilodon gracilis Merriam and Stock
1960Machaerodus gracilis Slaughter
1960Machaerodus mercerii Slaughter
1974Smilodon gracilis Webb
1980Smilodon gracilis Kurten and Anderson p. 186
1980Megantereon gracilis Martin
1983Smilodon gracilis Berta and Galiano p. 897
1984Ischyrosmilus gracilis Churcher
1985Smilodon gracilis Berta
1987Smilodon gracilis Berta
1987Megantereon gracilis Morgan and Ridgway
1988Megantereon gracilis Martin et al.
1990Smilodon gracilis Kurtén and Werdelin p. 158
1995Smilodon gracilis Morgan and Hulbert, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
RankNameAuthor
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderFeliformiaKretzoi 1945
superfamilyAeluroideaFlower 1869
familyFelidae
subfamilyMachairodontinaeGill 1872
tribeSmilodontiniKretzoi 1929
genusSmilodonLund 1841
speciesgracilisCope 1880

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available