Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Vulpes vulpes (red fox)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae

Taxonomy
Canis vulpes was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Vulpes vulpes by Thomas (1911), Churcher (1959), Kurten (1968), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Wilson and Reeder (1993).

Synonyms
  • Canis vulpes montana was named by Pearson (1835). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Canis vulpes by Duerst (1908).
  • Vulpes fulva was named by Desmarest (1829). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Vulpes vulpes by Churcher (1959), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Hall (1981).
  • Vulpes palmaria was named by Hay (1917). Its type specimen is Florida Geology Survey No. 6738, a mandible (part of the right ramus with p3 and p4), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Vero, which is in a Pleistocene channel sandstone/sandstone in Florida.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Vulpes vulpes by Kurten and Anderson (1980).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Canis vulpes Linnaeus p. 40
1829Vulpes fulva Desmarest
1835Canis vulpes montana Pearson p. 324
1911Vulpes vulpes Thomas p. 134
1917Vulpes palmaria Hay
1959Vulpes vulpes Churcher
1968Vulpes vulpes Kurten p. 115
1980Vulpes vulpes Kurten and Anderson p. 174
1993Vulpes vulpes Wilson and Reeder

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
superfamilyCanoideaSimpson 1931
familyCanidaeFischer 1817
genusVulpesFrisch 1775
speciesvulpes()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available