Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anisonchus

Mammalia - Periptychidae

Synonyms
  • Zetodon was named by Cope (1883).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Hemithlaeus by Matthew (1897) and Matthew (1937); it was synonymized subjectively with Anisonchus by Van Valen (1978).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1881Anisonchus Cope p. 48
1883Zetodon Cope
1988Anisonchus Carroll
1998Anisonchus Archibald p. 313
2017Anisonchus Halliday et al. p. 525

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Epitheria
UngulataLinnaeus 1766
Bulbulodentata
familyPeriptychidaeCope 1882
subfamilyAnisonchinaeOsborne and Earle 1895
genusAnisonchus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available