Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anisonchus sectorius

Mammalia - Periptychidae

Taxonomy
Mioclaenus sectorius was named by Cope (1881). It is the type species of Anisonchus.

It was recombined as Anisonchus sectorius by Cope (1881), Cope (1884), Simpson (1935), Matthew (1937), Van Valen (1978) and Rigby (1980).

Synonyms
  • Anisonchus dracus was named by Gazin (1939). Its type specimen is USNM 15745, a maxilla, and it is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Dragon Canyon, which is in a Torrejonian terrestrial horizon in the North Horn Formation of Utah.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anisonchus sectorius by Williamson (1996).
  • Zetodon gracilis was named by Cope (1883).

    It was recombined as Hemithlaeus gracilis by Matthew (1897); it was synonymized subjectively with Anisonchus sectorius by Van Valen (1978).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1881Mioclaenus sectorius Cope
1881Anisonchus sectorius Cope p. 488
1881Mioclaenus sectorius Cope p. 489
1883Zetodon gracilis Cope
1884Anisonchus sectorius Cope
1897Hemithlaeus gracilis Matthew
1935Anisonchus sectorius Simpson
1937Anisonchus sectorius Matthew
1939Anisonchus dracus Gazin p. 278
1978Anisonchus sectorius Van Valen
1980Anisonchus sectorius Rigby, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Epitheria
UngulataLinnaeus 1766
Bulbulodentata
familyPeriptychidaeCope 1882
subfamilyAnisonchinaeOsborne and Earle 1895
genusAnisonchus
speciessectorius()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available