Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hesperotestudo crassiscutata

Reptilia - Testudines - Testudinidae

Taxonomy
Testudo crassiscutata was named by Leidy (1889). Its type specimen is USNM 983, a partial skeleton (partial plastron, left femur, and left tibia), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Pitts Bridge, which is in a Pleistocene fluvial-lacustrine sandstone in Texas.

It was recombined as Geochelone (Caudochelys) crassiscutata by Auffenberg (1963); it was recombined as Geochelone crassiscutata by Holman (1985); it was considered a nomen dubium by Williams (1953); it was recombined as Hesperotestudo crassiscutata by Meylan (2000), Cisneros (2005) and Vlachos (2018).

Synonyms
  • Testudo sellardsi was named by Hay (1916). Its type specimen is USNM 8817 (holotype), a partial shell (left xiphiplastron), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Vero, which is in a Pleistocene channel sandstone/sandstone in Florida.

    It was recombined as Testudo (Hesperotestudo) sellardsi by Williams (1953); it was recombined as Geochelone sellardsi by Ray (1957); it was synonymized subjectively with Geochelone (Caudochelys) crassiscutata by Auffenberg (1963); it was synonymized subjectively with Hesperotestudo crassiscutata by Vlachos (2018).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1889Testudo crassiscutata Leidy p. 31
1899Testudo crassiscutata Leidy p. 31
1902Testudo crassiscutata Hay
1916Testudo sellardsi Hay
1953Testudo (Hesperotestudo) sellardsi Williams p. 543
1957Geochelone sellardsi Ray
1963Geochelone (Caudochelys) crassiscutata Auffenberg p. 70
1985Geochelone crassiscutata Holman
2000Hesperotestudo crassiscutata Meylan
2005Hesperotestudo crassiscutata Cisneros p. 241
2018Hesperotestudo crassiscutata Vlachos

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
Pantestudinoidea
superfamilyTestudinoidea
Pantestudinidae
familyTestudinidaeBatsch 1788
genusHesperotestudo(Williams 1950)
speciescrassiscutata()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
E. Vlachos 2018Hesperotestudo crassiscutata can be diagnosed as a member of Hesperotestudo based on the characters listed above. Hesperotestudo crassiscutata differs from other Hesperotestudo on the presence of dermal armor on the posterior limbs, instead of a caudal buckler, and larger size.