Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Squalodon grateloupii

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Squalodontidae

Taxonomy
Squalodon grateloupii was named by Meyer (1843) [Kellogg (1923) states that the type specimen is in the Museum Francisco-Carolinum at Linz, Austria. AKA Cet. 18. See Marx et al. 2011 for more details. Kellogg (1923) states that the type specimen is in the Museum Francisco-Carolinum at Linz, Austria. AKA Cet. 18. See Marx et al. 2011 for more details. Kellogg (1923) states that the type specimen is in the Museum Francisco-Carolinum at Linz, Austria. AKA Cet. 18. See Marx et al. 2011 for more details.]. Its type specimen is OL 1999/2, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Linz, which is in a Chattian open shallow subtidal sandstone in the Linzer Sanden Formation of Austria.

It was corrected as Squalodon grateloupi by Bronn (1853), Zittel (1894) and Trouessart (1904); it was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon bariensis by Dal Piaz (1901); it was recombined as Patriocetus grateloupii by Kellogg (1923); it was considered a nomen nudum by Cahuzac et al. (2005); it was misspelled as Squalodon grateloupi by Uhen et al. (2008) and Marx et al. (2011).

Synonyms
  • Squalodon grateloupii was named by Gervais (1846) [non Squalodon grateloupii Von Meyer 1843, even though they apply to the same type specimen from Leognan]. It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Linz, which is in a Chattian open shallow subtidal sandstone in the Linzer Sanden Formation of Austria.

    It was synonymized objectively with Squalodon grateloupii by Marx et al. (2011).
  • Smilocomptus burgueti was named by Gervais (1849). Its type specimen is no specimen number listed, a tooth, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Salles, which is in a Tortonian marine marl in France.

    It was recombined as Smilocamptus bourgueti by Bronn (1853); it was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon bariensis by Trouessart (1898); it was recombined as Squalodon burgueti by Kellogg (1923); it was misspelled as Smilocamptus bourgueti by Pictet (1853); it was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon grateloupi by Rothausen (1968).
  • Delphinoides gratelupi was named by Pedroni (1845) [Kellogg (1923) states that the type was formerly in the private collection of Grateloup in Bordeaux, France.]. It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Leognan, which is in a Burdigalian marine sandstone in France.

    It was recombined as Basilosaurus squalodon by Gibbes (1847) and Gray and Adams (1859); it was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon grateloupi by Bronn (1853); it was replaced with Squalodon typicus by Kellogg (1923); it was recombined as Squalodon gratelupi by Cahuzac et al. (2005) and Uhen et al. (2008); it was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon grateloupii by Gervais (1880) and Marx et al. (2011).
  • Squalodon typicus was named by Kellogg (1923) [Kellogg (1923) goes through a long explanation to point out that the original specimen named Squalodon by Grateloup did not have an appropriate specifice epithet attached to it. He names this species to be the type of the genus Squalodon.]. It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon gratelupi by Cahuzac et al. (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1843Squalodon grateloupii Meyer p. 704
1845Delphinoides gratelupi Pedroni pp. 105-107 figs. Plate 1 figs 2-3
1846Squalodon grateloupii Gervais p. 263
1847Basilosaurus squalodon Gibbes p. 15
1849Smilocomptus burgueti Gervais p. 645
1852Squalodon grateloupii Gervais p. 151
1852Smilocomptus burgueti Gervais p. 645
1853Smilocamptus bourgueti Bronn p. 763
1853Squalodon grateloupi Bronn p. 774
1853Squalodon grateloupii Pictet p. 379
1853Smilocamptus bourgueti Pictet p. 380
1859Basilosaurus squalodon Gray and Adams p. 203
1865Squalodon grateloupii Van Beneden p. 68
1874Squalodon grateloupii Brandt p. III
1880Squalodon grateloupi Van Beneden and Gervais p. 422
1887Squalodon grateloupi Deperet p. 278
1887Squalodon grateloupi Lydekker p. 75
1890Squalodon grateloupii Cope p. 603
1894Squalodon grateloupi Zittel p. 170
1898Squalodon grateloupii Trouessart p. 1011
1904Squalodon grateloupi Trouessart p. 755
1906Squalodon grateloupi Joleaud p. 379
1916Squalodon grateloupi Dal Piaz p. 7
1923Squalodon burgueti Kellogg p. 11
1923Patriocetus grateloupii Kellogg p. 14
1923Squalodon typicus Kellogg p. 19
1968Squalodon grateloupi Rothausen p. 91 figs. Table 1
2005Squalodon gratelupi Cahuzac et al. p. 418
2008Squalodon grateloupi Uhen et al. p. 583
2008Squalodon gratelupi Uhen et al. p. 583
2011Squalodon grateloupii Marx et al. p. 304

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Cetacea()
Pelagiceti
Neoceti
Odontoceti()
superfamilyPlatanistoidea
familySqualodontidae
genusSqualodon
speciesgrateloupii

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available