Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Squalodon bariensis

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Squalodontidae

Taxonomy
Rhizoprion bariensis was named by Jourdan (1861). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Barie, which is in a Burdigalian marine limestone in France. It was considered monophyletic by Rothausen (1968).

It was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon grateloupii by Van Beneden (1865), Brandt (1873) and Deperet (1887); it was recombined as Squalodon barriense by Paquier (1894) and Joleaud (1906); it was recombined as Squalodon bariense by Dal Piaz (1916); it was recombined as Squalodon bariensis bariensis by Kellogg (1923); it was recombined as Squalodon bariensis by Brandt (1874), Zittel (1877), Trouessart (1898), Dal Piaz (1901), Trouessart (1904), Dal Piaz (1929), Rothausen (1968), Bianucci and Landini (2002), Fornasiero and Del Vavero (2014) and Di Patti (2014).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Squalodon zitteli was named by Paquier (1894) [Kellogg (1923) states that the type specimen is in the Palaeontologische Sammlung at Munich, Germany.]. It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Bleichenbach, which is in a Miocene marine sandstone in Germany.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Squalodon bariensis by Muizon (1991).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1861Rhizoprion bariensis Jourdan p. 372
1874Squalodon bariensis Brandt p. III
1877Squalodon bariensis Zittel
1887Rhizoprion bariensis Lortet p. 315
1894Squalodon zitteli Paquier p. 15
1894Squalodon barriense Paquier p. 46
1898Squalodon bariensis Trouessart p. 1012
1898Squalodon zitteli Trouessart p. 1012
1901Squalodon bariensis Dal Piaz p. 305
1904Squalodon bariensis Trouessart p. 755
1904Squalodon zitteli Trouessart p. 755
1906Squalodon barriense Joleaud p. 379
1916Squalodon bariense Dal Piaz p. 8
1916Squalodon zitteli Dal Piaz p. 10
1923Squalodon bariensis bariensis Kellogg p. 8
1923Squalodon zitteli Kellogg p. 38
1929Squalodon bariensis Dal Piaz p. 74
1968Squalodon bariensis Rothausen p. 91 figs. Table 1
1968Squalodon zitteli Rothausen p. 91 figs. Table 1
2002Squalodon bariensis Bianucci and Landini p. 21
2014Squalodon bariensis Di Patti p. 129
2014Squalodon bariensis Fornasiero and Del Vavero p. 65

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Cetacea()
Pelagiceti
Neoceti
Odontoceti()
superfamilyPlatanistoidea
familySqualodontidae
genusSqualodon
speciesbariensis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available