Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Amniota (amniote)
Taxonomy
Amniota was named by Haeckel (1866) ["Subcladus"]. It is extant. It was considered monophyletic by Benton (1985), Gauthier et al. (1988), Gauthier et al. (1989) and Laurin and Reisz (1995) and Ruta et al. (2003).
It was reranked as the class Amniota by Benton (1985); it was reranked as the unranked clade Amniota by Gauthier et al. (1988), Gauthier et al. (1989), Laurin and Reisz (1995) and Ruta et al. (2003).
It was assigned to Amphirrhina by Haeckel (1866); to Tetrapoda by Gardiner (1982); to Tetrapoda by Benton (1985) and Sues and Olsen (1993); and to Cotylosauria by Gauthier et al. (1988), Gauthier et al. (1989), Laurin and Reisz (1995) and Ruta et al. (2003).
It was reranked as the class Amniota by Benton (1985); it was reranked as the unranked clade Amniota by Gauthier et al. (1988), Gauthier et al. (1989), Laurin and Reisz (1995) and Ruta et al. (2003).
It was assigned to Amphirrhina by Haeckel (1866); to Tetrapoda by Gardiner (1982); to Tetrapoda by Benton (1985) and Sues and Olsen (1993); and to Cotylosauria by Gauthier et al. (1988), Gauthier et al. (1989), Laurin and Reisz (1995) and Ruta et al. (2003).
Subtaxa
Synonyms
|
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1866 | Amniota Haeckel p. CXXXII |
1891 | Plagiaulax dawsoni Woodward |
1971 | Plagiaulax dawsoni Hahn p. 35 |
1982 | Amniota Gardiner p. 228 |
1985 | Amniota Benton p. 153 |
1988 | Amniota Gauthier et al. p. 139 fig. 4.4 |
1989 | Amniota Gauthier et al. p. 340 fig. 4 |
1993 | Amniota Sues and Olsen |
1995 | Amniota Laurin and Reisz p. 172 fig. 2 |
2003 | Amniota Ruta et al. p. 261 figs. 4, 5, 6 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. Amniota Haeckel 1866 [amniote]
show all | hide all
G. †Colognathus Case 1933
+
†Colognathus obscurus Case 1928
Invalid names: Xenognathus Case 1928 [replaced]
Subor. †Mesosauria Seeley 1892
+
Invalid names: Neusticosauria Seeley 1892 [empty], Proganosauria Baur 1887 [synonym]
Unr. †Recumbirostra Anderson 2007
+
Fm. †Brachystelechidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Batropetes Carroll and Gaskill 1971
+
†Batropetes appelensis Glienke 2015
†Batropetes fritschia Geinitz and Deichmüller 1882
+
Invalid names: Batropetes truncatus Credner 1890 [synonym]
†Batropetes niederkirchensis Glienke 2013
†Batropetes palatinus Glienke 2015
Invalid names: Brachystelechus Carroll and Gaskill 1978 [synonym], Petrobates Credner 1890 [replaced]
Invalid names: Batropetidae Carroll 1988 [synonym]
Fm. †Gymnarthridae Case 1910
+
G. †Cardiocephalus Broili 1904
+
†Cardiocephalus peabodyi Carroll and Gaskill 1978
Invalid names: Gymnarthrus Case 1910 [synonym]
G. †Euryodus Olson 1939
+
†Euryodus bonneri Schultze and Foreman 1981
†Euryodus dalyae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
†Euryodus primus Olson 1939
G. †Goniorhynchus Olson 1970
G. †Leiocephalikon Steen 1934
+
†Leiocephalikon problematicum Dawson 1882
+
Invalid names: Leiocephalikon eutheton Steen 1934 [synonym]
G. †Sparodus Fritsch 1876
+
†Sparodus validus Fritsch 1876
Invalid names: Batrachocephalus Fritsch 1876 [replaced]
Fm. †Molgophidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Molgophis Cope 1868
+
Invalid names: Cocytinidae Cope 1875 [synonym]
Fm. †Ostodolepidae Romer 1945
+
Fm. †Pantylidae Case 1911
+
G. †Pantylus Cope 1881
+
†Pantylus coicodus Cope 1896
†Pantylus cordatus Cope 1881
†Pantylus tryptychus Cummins 1908
Unr. Sauropsida Huxley 1864
+
Fm. †Mesosauridae Baur 1889
+
G. †Mesosaurus Gervais 1865
+
†Mesosaurus tenuidens Gervais 1865
+
Invalid names: Ditrochosaurus capensis Gürich 1889 [synonym], Mesosaurus brasiliensis Mac Gregor 1908 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ditrochosaurus Gürich 1889 [synonym]
Invalid names: Mesosaurus pleurogaster Seeley 1892 [nomen dubium], Noteosaurus Broom 1913 [invalid subgroup], Noteosaurus africanus Broom 1913 [nomen dubium]
Cl. Reptilia Laurenti 1768 [reptile]
+
Unr. Amblyglossae Fitzinger 1843
+
Subcl. Anapsida Williston 1917 [anapsid]
+
G. †Anhomoiichnium Dozy 1935
+
G. †Dimetropus Romer and Price 1940
+
†Dimetropus berea Tilton 1931
†Dimetropus latus Heyler and Montenat 1980
†Dimetropus leisnerianus Geintiz 1863
+
†Ichnium acrodactylum dispar Pabst 1908
Invalid names: Ichnium acrodactylum Pabst 1908 [synonym]
Subcl. Eureptilia Olson 1947 [eureptile]
+
Fm. †Captorhinidae Case 1911
+
G. †Acrodenta Dutuit 1976
G. †Baeotherates May and Cifelli 1998
G. †Captorhinoides Olson 1951
G. †Captorhinus Cope 1896
+
Invalid names: Bayloria Olson 1941 [synonym], Eocaptorhinus Heaton 1979 [synonym], Hypopnous Cope 1896 [synonym], Paracaptorhinus Watson 1954 [synonym]
G. †Helodectes Cope 1880
G. †Labidosaurikos Stovall 1950
G. †Labidosauriscus Modesto et al. 2018
G. †Labidosaurus Cope 1896
Subfm. †Moradisaurinae de Ricqlès and Taquet 1982
G. †Opisthodontosaurus Reisz et al. 2015
G. †Protocaptorhinus Clark and Carroll 1973
G. †Reiszorhinus Sumida et al. 2010
G. †Rhiodenticulatus Berman and Reisz 1986
G. †Romeria Price 1937
G. †Saurorictus Modesto and Smith 2001
Invalid names: Captorhininae Case 1911 [empty], Pariotichidae Cope 1883 [synonym], Riabininus Ivakhnenko 1990 [nomen dubium], Riabininus uralensis Riabinin 1915 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Protorothyrididae Price 1937
+
G. †Paleothyris Carroll 1969
Invalid names: Romeriidae Price 1937 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Captorhina Olson 1947 [empty], Parapsida Williston 1917 [empty]
G. Glauconia Gray 1845
G. †Ischyrotherium Leidy 1856
Subcl. Monozygocrotapha Nopcsa 1928
+
Invalid names: Dranitesauria Nopcsa 1928 [empty], Pelycosauria Cope 1878 [empty]
G. †Oolithes Buckman 1859
+
†Oolithes bathonicae Buckman 1859
†Oolithes nanhsiungensis Young 1965
†Oolithes obtusatus Carruthers 1871
†Oolithes sphaericus Carruthers 1871
Unr. Pantestudines Joyce et al. 2004
+
Subcl. †Parareptilia Lawrence 1868 [parareptile]
+
Fm. †Millerettidae Romer 1956
+
G. †Broomia Watson 1914
G. †Milleretta Broom 1948
+
Invalid names: Millerettoides Broom 1948 [synonym], Millerettops Broom 1948 [synonym], Millerina Broom 1938 [replaced]
G. †Millerinoides Broom 1940
G. †Milleropsis Gow 1972
G. †Millerosaurus Broom 1948
Invalid names: Nanomilleretta Broom and Robinson 1948 [nomen dubium], Nanomilleretta kitchingi Broom and Robinson 1948 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Nyctiphruretidae Efremov 1938
+
G. †Abyssomedon MacDougall and Reisz 2014
Subfm. †Nyctiphruretinae Efremov 1938
G. †Nyctiphruretus Efremov 1938
Superfm. †Procolophonoidea Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Owenettidae Broom 1939
G. †Pintosaurus Pineiro et al. 2004
Fm. †Procolophonidae Lydekker 1889
Invalid names: Tichvinskia jugensis Vjushkov and Chudinov 1956 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Procolophonomorpha Romer 1964
+
Unr. †Ankyramorpha deBraga and Reisz 1996
G. †Australothyris Modesto et al. 2009
Unr. †Nyctiphruretia Lee 1995
Fm. †Sclerosauridae Nopsca 1923
Invalid names: Procolophonida [empty]
G. †Polemarchus Hitchcock 1845
+
†Polemarchus polemarchius Hitchcock 1837
+
Invalid names: Polemarchus gigas Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eupalamopus Hay 1902 [synonym], Palamopus Hitchcock 1848 [synonym]
Fm. †Rhynchosauroidae Haubold 1966
+
G. †Dromopus Marsh 1894
+
†Dromopus agilis Marsh 1894
†Dromopus lacertoides Geinitz 1861
+
Invalid names: Eumekichnium gampsodactylum Pabst 1900 [synonym]
†Dromopus velox Matthew 1904
†Dromopus woodworthi Lull 1920
Invalid names: Eumekichnium Nopcsa 1923 [synonym]
G. †Palmichnus Schmidt 1959
+
†Palmichnus lacertoides Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
†Palmichnus renisus Schmidt 1959
†Palmichnus tambachensis Haubold 1971
G. †Paradoxichnium Müller 1959
+
†Paradoxichnium problematicum Müller 1959
†Paradoxichnium tumlinense Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
G. †Phalangichnus Schmidt 1959
+
†Phalangichnus alternans Schmidt 1959
†Phalangichnus gagoli Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
†Phalangichnus gradzinskii Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
†Phalangichnus simulans Schmidt 1959
G. †Sillimanius Hitchcock 1845
+
†Sillimanius gracilior Hitchcock 1841
†Sillimanius tetradactylus Hitchcock 1836
+
Invalid names: Ornithopus gallinaceus Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ornithopus Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
Unr. Squamata Oppel 1811 [squamates]
+
Infraor. Amphisbaenia Gray 1844 [worm lizard]
+
Unr. Amphisbaeniformes Longrich et al. 2015
Unr. †Chthonophidae Longrich et al. 2015
Fm. †Crythiosauridae Vanzolini 1951
G. †Hodzhakulia Nessov 1985
Fm. †Hyporhinidae Baur 1893
Fm. †Oligodontosauridae Estes 1975
Fm. †Polyodontobaenidae Folie et al. 2013
Unr. Rhineuroidea Kearney 2003
Invalid names: Amphisbaenoidea Gray 1865 [empty], Annulati [synonym], Glyptosaurus walbeckensis Kuhn 1940 [nomen dubium]
Unr. Anguimorpha Fürbringer 1900
+
Unr. Anguiformes Bonaparte 1831
G. †Barlochersaurus Daza et al. 2018
Superfm. †Carusioidea Gao and Norell 1998
G. †Chometokadmon Costa 1864
G. †Entomophontes Smith and Gauthier 2013
G. †Merkurosaurus Klembara 2008
Unr. Monstersauria Norell and Gao 1997
Fm. †Necrosauridae Hoffstetter 1943
Fm. †Palaeovaranidae Georgalis 2017
Fm. †Paravaranidae Borsuk-Bialynicka 1984
G. †Restes Gauthier 1982
Fm. Xenosauridae Cope 1866
Invalid names: Hodzhakuliidae Alifanov 1993 [empty], Varaniformes Conrad 2008 [empty]
G. †Anomalopsis
G. †Ardeosaurus von Meyer 1860
+
†Ardeosaurus brevipes Meyer 1909
†Ardeosaurus digitatellus Grier 1914
Fm. Dibamidae Boulenger 1884
+
G. Anelytropis Cope 1885 [Mexican blind lizards]
G. Dibamus Dumeril and Bibron 1839 [Blind skinks]
G. †Hoeckosaurus Čerňanský 2019
G. †Eichstaettisaurus Kuhn 1958
+
†Eichstaettisaurus gouldi Evans et al. 2004
†Eichstaettisaurus schroederi Broili 1938
Invalid names: Broilisaurus Hoffstetter 1953 [synonym]
Unr. Episquamata Pyron et al. 2013
+
Superfm. Lacertoidea Camp 1923
Unr. Toxicofera Vidal and Hedges 2005
Invalid names: Laterata Vidal and Hedges 2005 [empty]
Unr. †Iguanomorpha Sukhanov 1961
+
Unr. †Chamaeleontiformes Conrad 2008
G. †Isodontosaurus Gilmore 1943
G. †Magnuviator DeMar Jr et al. 2017
G. †Pariguana Longrich et al. 2012
Unr. Pleurodonta Cope 1864
G. †Polrussia Borsuk-Bialynicka and Alifanov 1991
Unr. †Temujiniidae Gauthier et al. 2012
G. †Zapsosaurus Gao and Norell 2000
Subor. Lacertilia Owen 1842 [lizard]
+
G. †Araeosaurus Seeley 1881
G. †Costasaurus Estes 1983
G. †Durotrigia Hoffstetter 1967
G. †Oxia Nessov 1985
G. †Paraprionosaurus Gilmore 1938
Tr. †Repentia
G. †Sauromorus Pomel 1953
G. †Tarratosaurus Broschinksi and Sigogneau-Russell 1996
G. †Teilhardosaurus Shikama 1947
G. Tupinambis Daudin 1802 [tegu]
+
Invalid names: Diasemosaurus Ameghino 1898 [synonym], Dibolosodon Ameghino 1898 [synonym]
Invalid names: Changjiangidae Hou 1976 [empty], Cremastosaurus Cope 1873 [nomen dubium], Cremastosaurus rhambastes Cope 1884 [nomen dubium], Diacium Cope 1873 [nomen dubium], Iguanavus Marsh 1872 [nomen dubium], Kionocrania Stannius 1856 [empty], Natantia Owen 1851 [empty], Ophiosauri Cope 1864 [empty], Rhiptoglossa Wiegmann 1834 [empty]
G. †Lamiasaura Longrich et al. 2013
+
†Lamiasaura ferox Longrich et al. 2013
+
Invalid names: Lamiasaurus ferox Longrich et al. 2012 [replaced]
Invalid names: Lamiasaurus Longrich et al. 2012 [replaced]
Fm. †Mosasauridae Gervais 1852 [mosasaur]
+
G. †Compressidens Dollo 1924
Unr. †Halisaurinae Bardet et al. 2005
Subfm. †Mosasaurinae Gervais 1853
G. †Prognathosaurus Dollo 1889
Unr. †Russellosaurina Bell 1997
Subfm. †Tylosaurinae Wiliston 1895
Subfm. †Yaguarasaurinae Palci et al. 2013
Invalid names: Amphorosteus Gibbes 1851 [nomen vanum], Amphorosteus brumbyi Gibbes 1851 [nomen vanum], Clidastes iguanavus Cope 1868 [nomen dubium], Clidastidae Cope 1869 [synonym], Edestosauridae Marsh 1876 [synonym], Globidensidae Dollo 1924 [synonym], Globidentinae [empty], Halisauromorpha Bell and Polcyn 2005 [empty], Liodon congrops Cope 1870 [nomen vanum], Mosasaurus crassidens Marsh 1870 [nomen dubium], Mosasaurus mitchillii DeKay 1830 [nomen vanum], Mosasaurus platyodon Sauvage 1873 [nomen dubium], Platecarpinae Williston 1897 [empty], Tylosaurus capensis Broom 1912 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Mosasauroidea
+
Fm. †Aigialosauridae Kramberger 1892
G. †Komensaurus Caldwell and Palci 2007
G. †Portunatasaurus Campbell Mekarski et al. 2019
Subfm. †Tethysaurinae Makádi et al. 2012
G. †Vallecillosaurus Smith and Buchy 2008
Invalid names: Globidens timorensis Huene 1935 [nomen vanum], Ophidiomorpha Palci and Caldwell 2007 [synonym]
Subor. Ophidia Latreille 1804 [snake]
+
Superfm. Amblycephalidiformia
Subor. Asinea Müller
Superfm. Boaeformia
G. †Najash Apestiguía and Zaher 2006
G. †Norisophis Klein et al. 2017
G. †Sanajeh Wilson et al. 2010
G. †Seismophis Hsiou et al. 2013
Unr. Serpentes Linnaeus 1758 [snake]
Fm. †Simoliophiidae
Superfm. Solenoglypha
Invalid names: Angiostomata Stannius 1856 [empty], Colubriformia [empty], Coniophidae Hoffstetter 1955 [empty], Psammophidae [empty], Tortricina Müller [empty]
Unr. †Pythonomorpha Cope 1869
+
Unr. †Dolichosauridae Gervais 1852
Invalid names: Dolichosauri Boulenger 1893 [empty]
G. †Schillerosaurus Nydam et al. 2013
+
†Schillerosaurus utahensis Nydam et al. 2013
+
Invalid names: Schilleria utahensis Evans and Chure 1999 [replaced]
Invalid names: Schilleria Evans and Chure 1999 [replaced]
Superfm. †Scincoidea Oppel 1811
+
Unr. †Cordyliformes Fitzinger 1826
G. †Dimekodontosaurus Nydam 2002
G. †Eoxanta Borsuk-Bialynicka 1988
G. Estescincosaurus Sullivan 1997
Fm. Feyliniidae
G. †Foliesaurus Auge and Smith 2009
Fm. Gerrhosauridae Boulenger 1885 [plated lizard]
G. †Globaura Borsuk-Bialynicka 1988
G. †Hymenosaurus Gao and Norell 2000
G. †Myrmecodaptria Gao and Norell 2000
G. †Ornatocephalus Weber 2004
Fm. †Paramacellodidae Estes 1983
G. †Parmeosaurus Gao and Norell 2000
G. †Pyrenasaurus Bolet and Auge 2014
Fm. Scincidae Gray 1825 [skink]
G. †Scincoideus Folie et al. 2005
G. †Tepexisaurus Reynoso and Callison 2000
G. †Webbsaurus Nydam 2013
Fm. Xantusiidae Baird 1858 [night lizard]
Unr. Scincomorpha Camp 1923
+
G. †Apsgnathus Nydam et al. 2013
G. †Balnealacerta Evans 1998
G. †Becklesisaurus Hoffstetter 1967
G. †Bellairsia Evans 1998
G. †Bothriagenys Nydam 2002
G. †Calanguban Simões et al. 2015
Fm. †Carusiidae Borsuk-Bialynicka 1987
+
Invalid names: Carolinidae Borsuk-Bialynicka 1985 [replaced]
G. †Chromatogenys Makadi and Nydam 2015
Fm. †Contogeniidae Nydam and Fitzpatrick 2009
Fm. †Eoxantidae Alifanov 1993
Fm. †Gilmoreteiidae Langer 1998
Fm. †Globauridae Longrich et al. 2012
G. †Hugueneysaurus Augé 2005
G. †Kleskunsaurus Nydam et al. 2010
G. †Lonchisaurus Longrich et al. 2012
G. †Monocnemodon Nydam 2013
Unr. †Polyglyphanodontia Alifanov 2000
Fm. †Slavoiidae Alifanov 1993
Invalid names: Leptoglossa [synonym]
Unr. †Scleroglossa Estes et al. 1988
+
Subor. †Autarchoglossa Wagler 1830
Unr. †Evansauria Conrad 2008
G. †Indrasaurus O'Connor et al. 2019
G. †Liaoningolacerta Ji 2005
G. †Sakurasaurus Evans and Manabe 1999
G. †Vialorophis
G. †Yabeinosaurus Endo and Shikama 1942
+
†Yabeinosaurus bicuspidens Dong et al. 2017
†Yabeinosaurus robustus Dong et al. 2017
Invalid names: Yabeinosaurus tenuis Endo and Shikama 1942 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Ameivoidea Fitzinger 1826 [empty], Araeoscelomorphi Hay 1930 [empty], Draconoidea Fitzinger 1826 [empty], Haplodontosaurus Gilmore 1942 [nomen dubium], Harpagosaurus excedens Gilmore 1928 [nomen dubium], Iguana haueri Meyer 1842 [nomen dubium], Lacertibaenia Vidal and Hedges [empty], Paikasisaurus Yadagiri 1986 [nomen dubium], Palaeophidae [empty], Panscincoidea Brownstein et al. 2022 [empty], Panxantusiidae Gauthier et al. 2012 [empty], Panxenosaurus Smith and Gauthier 2013 [empty], Thalattosauromorphi Hay 1930 [empty], Xestops gracilis Marsh 1872 [nomen dubium], Yabeinosaurus youngi Hoffstetter 1964 [nomen dubium], Zanclodontidae Marsh 1882 [empty]
G. †Steropoides Hitchcock 1845
+
†Steropoides divaricatus Hitchcock 1837
+
Invalid names: Ornithopus loripes Hitchcock 1848 [synonym], Tridentipes insignis Hitchcock 1858 [synonym]
†Steropoides ingens Hitchcock 1836
+
Invalid names: Ornithoidichnites danae Hitchcock 1844 [synonym], Sillimanius adamsanus Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
†Steropoides uncus Hitchcock 1858
Invalid names: Steropezoum Hitchcock 1848 [synonym], Tridentipes Hitchcock 1858 [synonym]
Unr. Testudinata Oppel 1811 [turtle]
+
G. †Ancyropus Hitchcock 1845
+
†Ancyropus heteroclitus Hitchcock 1841
+
Invalid names: Sauroidichnites jacksoni Hitchcock 1841 [synonym]
G. †Chengyuchelys Young and Chow 1953
+
†Chengyuchelys baenoides Young and Chow 1953
†Chengyuchelys latimarginalis Young and Chow 1953
†Chengyuchelys zigongensis Yeh 1982
G. †Chinlechelys Joyce et al. 2009
G. †Emydhipus Fuentes Vidarte et al. 2003
G. †Helcura Hitchcock 1848
+
†Helcura anguinea Hitchcock 1858
†Helcura caudata Hitchcock 1858
†Helcura littoralis Hitchcock 1848
†Helcura surgens Hitchcock 1858
Unr. †Helochelydridae Nopcsa 1928
+
G. †Aragochersis Perez-Garcia et al. 2019
G. †Helochelydra Nopcsa 1928
G. †Helochelys von Meyer 1854
G. †Naomichelys Hay 1908
G. †Plastremys Owen 1881
Subfm. †Solemydinae Tong et al. 2023
G. †Trachydermochelys Seeley 1869
G. †Tretosternon Owen 1842
Invalid names: Solemydidae Lapparent de Broin and Murelaga 1996 [objective synonym]
G. †Kallokibotion Nopcsa 1923
+
†Kallokibotion bajazidi Nopcsa 1923
+
Invalid names: Kallokibotion magnificum Nopcsa 1923 [synonym], Thalassodromeus sebesensis Grellet-Tinner and Codrea 2015 [synonym]
Unr. †Mesochelydia Joyce 2017
+
G. †Condorchelys Sterli 2008
G. †Eileanchelys Anquetin et al. 2009
G. †Heckerochelys Sukhanov 2006
G. †Indochelys Datta et al. 2000
G. †Kayentachelys Gaffney et al. 1987
Unr. †Paracryptodira Gaffney 1975
+
G. †Arundelemys Lipka et al. 2006
Fm. †Baenidae Cope 1882
Superfm. †Baenoidea
Fm. †Compsemydidae Pérez-García et al. 2015
G. †Compsemys Leidy 1856
Fm. †Pleurosternidae Cope 1868
Invalid names: Desmemys bertelmanni Wegner 1911 [nomen dubium], Glyptops caelatus Hay 1908 [nomen dubium], Glyptops pervicax Hay 1908 [nomen dubium], Polythorax Cope 1876 [nomen dubium], Polythorax missuriensis Cope 1876 [nomen dubium], Probaena sculpta Hay 1903 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Perichelydia Joyce 2017
+
Unr. †Meiolaniformes Sterli and de la Fuente 2013
Unr. †Sichuanchelyidae Tong et al. 2012
G. †Spoochelys Smith and Kear 2013
G. †Platycheloides Haughton 1928
G. †Proganochelys Baur 1887
+
†Proganochelys quenstedtii Baur 1887
+
Invalid names: Psammochelys keuperina Quenstedt 1889 [objective synonym], Stegochelys dux Jaekel 1914 [synonym]
†Proganochelys ruchae de Broin 1984
†Proganochelys tenertesta Joyce et al. 2009
Invalid names: Psammochelys Quenstedt 1889 [synonym]
Fm. †Proterochersidae Nopcsa 1928
+
G. †Keuperotesta Szczygielski and Sulej 2016
G. †Proterochersis Fraas 1913
+
Invalid names: Chelytherium Meyer 1863 [synonym], Murrhardtia Karl and Tichy 2000 [synonym]
Or. Testudines Batsch 1788 [turtle]
+
Subor. †Amphichelydia Lydekker 1889
G. †Asturichelys Bergounioux 1957
G. †Chelonipus von Lilienstern 1939
Subor. Cryptodira Cope 1868
G. †Entoplastrites Huene 1956
Fm. †Haichemydidae Sukhanov and Narmandakh 2006
G. †Larachelus Pérez-García and Murelaga 2012
G. †Odontochelys Li et al. 2008
Unr. Pancryptodira Joyce et al. 2004
Unr. †Panpleurodira Danilov and Parham 2008
Subor. Pleurodira Cope 1865 [sideneck turtle]
Subor. †Proganochelydia
G. †Tacuarembemys Perea et al. 2014
Invalid names: Apertotemporalis Stromer 1934 [nomen dubium], Apholidemys Pomel 1847 [nomen dubium], Casichelydia Gaffney 1975 [empty], Chelone obovata Owen 1842 [nomen dubium], Chelone sopita Leidy 1865 [nomen vanum], Chelonia Latreille 1800 [synonym], Chelonii Latreille 1800 [synonym], Cryptrodiramorpha Lee 1995 [empty], Euclastochelys Bergounioux 1955 [nomen dubium], Euclastochelys interrupta Bergounioux 1955 [nomen dubium], Meiolania damelipi White et al. 2010 [nomen dubium], Platychelone Dollo 1909 [nomen nudum], Platychelone emarginata Dollo 1909 [nomen nudum], Plesiochelydiae [empty], Podocnemis lata Ristori 1895 [invalid subgroup], Senonemys suemegensis Bohn 1966 [nomen dubium], Sokotochelys Halstead 1979 [nomen dubium], Temnoclemmys cordiformis Bergounioux 1958 [nomen vanum], Trionyx fuchienensis Yeh 1974 [nomen dubium], Trionyx tshelkarensis Chkhikvadze 1973 [nomen nudum]
G. †Testudinites Weiss 1830
Fm. Testudoolithidae Hirsch 1996
+
G. †Testudoolithus Hirsch 1996
G. †Tiantaioolithus Fang et al. 2003
Unr. †Thalassochelydia Anquetin et al. 2017
+
G. †Achelonia von Meyer 1860
Fm. †Eurysternidae Dollo 1886
G. †Eurysternum Meyer 1839
G. †Jurassichelon Pérez-García 2015
G. †Neusticemys Fernandez and de la Fuente 1993
Fm. †Plesiochelyidae Rütimeyer 1873
G. †Solnhofia Gaffney 1975
G. †Thalassemys Rütimeyer 1859
+
Invalid names: Parathalassemys Nessov and Krassevskaya 1984 [synonym]
G. †Tropidemys Rütimeyer 1873
Invalid names: Acichelys approximata Wagner 1856 [nomen dubium], Euryaspis radians Wagner 1861 [nomen dubium], Plesiochelys oblonga Oertel 1924 [nomen dubium], Plesiochelys pumilio Oertel 1924 [nomen dubium], Thalassemys heusseri Oertel 1924 [nomen dubium], Tropidemys morinica Sauvage 1880 [nomen dubium]
Subor. Thecophora Dollo
+
Invalid names: Chelonioidae Hay 1930 [empty], Chelydoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Emydoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Pleurosternoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Thalassemydoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Trionychoidae Hay 1930 [empty]
Invalid names: Aplax oberndorferi Meyer 1843 [nomen dubium], Athecae Cope 1871 [empty], Chelonipedidae Sarjeant and Langston 1994 [empty], Chelycarapookus Warren 1969 [nomen dubium], Chelycarapookus arcuatus Warren 1969 [nomen dubium], Chelys blakii Mackie 1863 [nomen dubium], Chengyuchelyidae Yeh 1990 [empty], Emys neumayri Seeley 1881 [nomen dubium], Emys paranensis Burmeister 1885 [nomen nudum], Heckerochelyidae Sukhanov 2006 [empty], Megasternon Gray 1842 [nomen nudum], Mongolochelyidae Sukhanov and Pozdnjakov [empty], Odontochelyidae Li et al. 2008 [empty], Platemys sehuensis Ameghino 1889 [nomen dubium], Protochelys Lydekker 1889 [nomen dubium], Testudo elata Gervais 1877 [nomen dubium], Testudo stricklandi Phillips 1871 [nomen dubium], Tretosternon punctatum Owen 1842 [nomen dubium], Trionyx mammillaris Cope 1877 [nomen nudum]
Subcl. †Theromorpha Cope 1878
+
Subor. †Dromasauria Broom 1907
+
Invalid names: Galechiridae King 1988 [empty], Macroscelesauridae Haughton 1924 [empty]
Invalid names: Poliosauria Williston 1917 [empty], Protodonta Osborn 1888 [empty]
Invalid names: Atremata Hay 1930 [empty], Chelydosauria Cope 1898 [empty], Dipnoa Fitzinger 1826 [empty], Dravidosaurus Yadagiri and Ayyasami 1979 [nomen dubium], Dravidosaurus blanfordi Yadagiri and Ayyasami 1979 [nomen dubium], Enaliosauria Parkinson 1822 [empty], Holosauria Jaekel 1911 [empty], Hyperosauria Jaekel 1910 [empty], Ichthyosaurus inexpectatus Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Lyognatha Jaekel 1910 [empty], Macelognatha Marsh 1884 [empty], Monotreta Hay 1930 [empty], Ornithocephala Bunzel 1870 [empty], Pessopteryx arctica Wiman 1910 [nomen dubium], Pessopteryx pinguis Wiman 1910 [nomen dubium], Placodontomorpha [empty], Plesiosaurus doedicomus Owen 1840 [nomen dubium], Proganosauromorpha Kuhn 1968 [empty], Proreptilia Haeckel 1876 [empty], Prosauria Gadow 1898 [empty], Protorosauria Jaekel 1910 [empty], Puercosaurus Williston 1916 [invalid subgroup], Puercosaurus obtusidens Williston 1916 [nomen dubium], Rhamphosauria Haeckel 1866 [empty], Saurichthys indicus de Koninck 1863 [nomen dubium], Saurophidia Gray [empty], Seps Laurenti 1768 [nomen oblitum], Svalbardosaurus Mazin 1981 [nomen dubium], Svalbardosaurus crassidens Mazin 1981 [nomen dubium]
Subcl. Synapsida Osborn 1903 [synapsid]
+
G. †Asaphestera Steen 1934
+
†Asaphestera platyris Steen 1934
Invalid names: Asaphestera intermedia Dawson 1894 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Caseasauria Williston 1912
+
Fm. †Caseidae Williston 1911
+
G. †Angelosaurus Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
†Angelosaurus dolani Olson and Beerbower 1953
†Angelosaurus greeni Olson 1962
†Angelosaurus romeri Olson and Barghusen 1962
G. †Casea Williston 1910
+
†Casea broilii Williston 1910
†Casea halselli Olson 1954
†Casea membranacea Newberry 1853
†Casea nicholsi Olson 1954
G. †Chelichnus Jardine 1850
+
†Chelichnus ambiguum Jardine 1853
†Chelichnus bucklandi Jardine 1850
+
Invalid names: Herpetichnus sauroplesius Jardine 1850 [synonym]
†Chelichnus duncani Owen 1842
†Chelichnus gigas Jardine 1850
†Chelichnus hicklingi Nopsca 1923
†Chelichnus ingens Binney 1856
†Chelichnus megacheirus Huxley 1859
†Chelichnus obliquus Harkness 1851
†Chelichnus plancus Harkness 1851
†Chelichnus pricei Delair 1966
†Chelichnus titan Jardine 1853
†Chelichnus tripodizon Schmidt 1959
†Chelichnus wymanianus Lea 1856
Invalid names: Herpetichnus Jardine 1850 [synonym]
G. †Cotylorhynchus Stovall 1937
+
†Cotylorhynchus bransoni Olson and Barghusen 1962
†Cotylorhynchus hancocki Olson and Beerbower 1953
†Cotylorhynchus romeri Stovall 1937
G. †Trichasaurus Williston 1913
+
†Trichasaurus texensis Williston 1910
Invalid names: Trispondylus Williston 1910 [replaced]
Fm. †Eothyrididae Romer and Price 1940
+
Fm. †Chelichnopodidae Lockley 2011
+
Subor. †Eupelycosauria Kemp 1982
+
Fm. †Edaphosauridae Cope 1882
+
G. †Edaphosaurus Cope 1882
+
†Edaphosaurus boanerges Romer and Price 1940
†Edaphosaurus claviger Cope 1886
†Edaphosaurus colohistion Berman 1979
†Edaphosaurus credneri Jaekel 1910
†Edaphosaurus cruciger Cope 1878
†Edaphosaurus microdus Cope 1884
†Edaphosaurus novomexicanus Williston and Case 1913
†Edaphosaurus pogonias Cope 1882
Invalid names: Naosaurus Cope 1886 [synonym]
Invalid names: Naosauridae Case 1907 [synonym], Naosaurus raymondi Case 1908 [nomen vanum]
Unr. †Haptodontiformes Spindler 2015
+
G. †Eohaptodus Spindler 2015
G. †Haptodus Gaudry 1886
+
†Haptodus baylei Gaudry 1886
+
Invalid names: Palaeohatteria longicaudata Credner 1888 [synonym], Pantelosaurus saxonicus v. Huene 1925 [synonym]
†Haptodus garnettensis Currie 1977
Fm. †Ophiacodontidae Nopsca 1923 [ophiacodont]
+
G. †Baldwinonus Romer and Price 1940
+
†Baldwinonus dunkardensis Romer 1952
†Baldwinonus trux Romer and Price 1940
G. †Clepsydrops Cope 1875
+
†Clepsydrops collettii Cope 1875
+
Invalid names: Archaeobelus vellicatus Cope 1877 [synonym], Clepsydrops pedunculatus Cope 1877 [synonym]
†Clepsydrops magnus Romer 1961
†Clepsydrops vinslovii Cope 1877
+
Invalid names: Captorhinus illinoisensis Williston 1911 [synonym]
Invalid names: Archaeobelus Cope 1877 [synonym]
G. †Diopeus Cope 1892
G. †Ophiacodon Marsh 1878
+
†Ophiacodon hilli Romer 1925
†Ophiacodon major Romer and Price 1940
†Ophiacodon mirus Marsh 1878
†Ophiacodon navajovicus Case 1907
†Ophiacodon retroversus Cope 1878
+
Invalid names: Clepsydrops leptocephalus Cope 1884 [synonym], Theropleura triangulata Cope 1878 [synonym], Therosaurus watsoni von Huene 1925 [synonym]
†Ophiacodon uniformis Cope 1878
Invalid names: Poliosaurus Case 1907 [synonym], Theropleura Cope 1878 [synonym], Winfieldia Romer 1925 [synonym]
G. †Varanosaurus Broili 1904
+
†Varanosaurus acutirostris Broili 1904
+
Invalid names: Poecilospondylus francisi Case 1910 [synonym]
†Varanosaurus wichitaensis Romer 1937
Invalid names: Poecilospondylus Case 1910 [synonym]
Invalid names: Clepsydropidae Cope 1878 [synonym], Poliosauridae Case 1907 [synonym]
Unr. †Sphenacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Subor. †Sphenacodontia Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Cutleria Lewis and Vaughn 1965
Fm. †Homodontosauridae Kuhn 1961
G. †Ianthodon Kissel and Reisz 2004
G. †Palaeohatteria Credner 1888
G. †Pantelosaurus v. Huene 1925
G. †Shashajaia Huttenlocker et al. 2021
Unr. †Sphenacodontoidea
Fm. †Tappenosauridae Olson and Beerbower 1953
Invalid names: Anningiidae Broom 1927 [empty], Haptodontinae Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
Fm. †Varanopidae Romer and Price 1940
+
Unr. †Neovaranopsia Spindler et al. 2018
+
Subfm. †Mesenosaurinae Spindler et al. 2018
Subfm. †Varanodontinae Modesto et al. 2001
Invalid names: Elliotsmithidae Broom 1937 [synonym], Mycterosaurinae Modesto et al. 2001 [empty], Thrausmosaurus Fox 1962 [invalid subgroup], Thrausmosaurus serratidens Fox 1962 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Pelycosauria Cope 1878 [pelycosaur]
+
Subor. †Edaphosauria Cope 1882
+
Invalid names: Glaucosauridae Huene 1925 [empty], Lupeosauridae Romer and Price 1940 [empty], Nitosauridae Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
Subor. †Ophiacodontia Romer and Price 1940
+
Invalid names: Tetraceratopsidae Kuhn 1964 [empty], Varanopoidea Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
Invalid names: Caseamorpha Kemp 1982 [empty]
Unr. Therapsida Broom 1905 [therapsid]
+
Or. †Anomodontia Owen 1859
+
G. †Bainia Broom 1921
Unr. †Chainosauria Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Galechirus Broom 1907
G. †Galeops Broom 1912
G. †Galepus Broom 1910
G. †Patranomodon Rubidge and Hopson 1990
Fm. †Cryptodontidae Owen 1859
+
G. †Daqingshanodon Zhu 1989
Unr. †Geikiidae Nopcsa 1923
G. †Keyseria Kammerer et al. 2011
Unr. †Oudenodontidae Cope 1871
Unr. †Rhachiocephalidae Maisch 2000
G. †Diaelurodon Broom 1911
Or. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
Unr. †Bidentalia Owen 1876
Fm. †Dicynodontidae Owen 1859
Unr. †Dicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
Superfm. †Diictodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
G. †Dolomitipes Marchetti et al. 2019
Infraor. †Dromasaurida Ivakhnenko 2003
Superfm. †Emydopoidea van Hoepen 1934
G. †Emydorhinus Broom 1935
Unr. †Endothiodontia Owen 1876
Fm. †Endothiodontidae Owen 1876
G. †Eocyclops Broom 1913
G. †Eodicynodon Barry 1974
G. †Heuneus Toerien 1953
G. †Hyorhynchus Seeley 1889
Fm. †Kannemeyeriidae Huene 1948
Or. †Kannemeyeriiformes Huene 1948
G. †Katumbia Angielczyk 2007
G. †Pentasauropus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Platycyclops Broom 1932
Infraor. †Pristerodontia
Superfm. †Pristerodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
G. †Ptychognathus Owen 1860
Unr. †Pylaecephalidae Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Rhinodicynodon Kalandadze 1970
Fm. †Shansiodontidae Cox 1965
G. †Therapsipus Hunt et al. 1993
Invalid names: Chelyoposaurus Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Chelyoposaurus williamsi Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Dicranozygoma Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicranozygoma leptoscelus Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon leptorhinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Dicynodontida Ivakhnenko 2003 [empty], Diictodontia [empty], Diictodontidae Kemp 1982 [empty], Dromasauroidea Broom 1907 [empty], Endothiodontoidea Owen 1976 [empty], Eodicynodontia [empty], Eodicynodontidae Barry 1974 [empty], Eodicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Eumantelliidae Broom 1935 [empty], Eurycarpus oweni Seeley 1889 [nomen dubium], Fukangolepis barbaros Yang 1978 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana magna Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Kannemeyeroidea Huene 1948 [empty], Kingoridae Kemp 1982 [empty], Kingorioidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Koupia Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Koupia koupensis Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Oudenodon strigiceps Owen 1845 [nomen dubium], Taognathus Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Taognathus megalodon Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Therochelonia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venjukoviamorpha [empty]
G. †Emydochampsa Broom 1912
G. †Neomegacyclops Boonstra 1953
G. †Prodicynodon Broom 1904
+
†Prodicynodon beaufortensis Broom 1912
†Prodicynodon pearstonensis Broom 1904
Infraor. †Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Dimacrodontidae Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Otsheria Chudinov 1960
G. †Suminia Ivakhnenko 1994
G. †Ulemica Ivakhnenko 1996
Invalid names: Dromasauridae [empty], Venjukoviidae Efremov 1940 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Biseridensidae Li and Cheng 1997 [invalid subgroup], Dicynodontiformes Hay 1930 [empty], Otsheriidae Tcshudinov 1960 [empty], Therosuchia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956 [empty]
Infraor. †Biarmosuchia Sigogneau-Russell 1989
+
G. †Biarmosuchus Chudinov 1960
+
†Biarmosuchus tchudinovi Ivakhnenko 1999
†Biarmosuchus tener Chudinov 1960
+
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus antecessor Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Biarmosuchus antecessor Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus ensifer Chudinov 1983 [synonym], Ivantosaurus signifer Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Eotitanosuchus Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus Chudinov 1983 [synonym]
Unr. †Burnetiamorpha Broom 1923
+
Fm. †Burnetiidae Broom 1923
G. †Isengops Sidor et al. 2021
G. †Lemurosaurus Broom 1949
G. †Lobalopex Sidor et al. 2004
G. †Lophorhinus Sidor and Smith 2007
Invalid names: Biarmosuchidae Olson 1962 [empty], Hipposauridae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Rubidgina Broom 1942 [nomen dubium], Rubidgina angusticeps Broom 1942 [nomen dubium]
G. †Brontopus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
†Brontopus antecursor Ellenberger 1983
+
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus sibleyrasi Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Planipes brachydactylus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Planipes caudatus Demathieu and Gand 1995 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus recurvidigitus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
†Brontopus giganteus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Invalid names: Brontopus circagiganteus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Moschopus enormis Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Moschopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Infraor. Cynodontia Owen 1861 [cynodont]
+
Fm. †Charassognathidae Kammerer 2016
+
G. †Abdalodon Kammerer 2016
Subfm. †Abdalodontinae Huttenlocker and Sidor 2020
G. †Charassognathus Botha et al. 2007
Fm. †Dviniidae Tatarinov 1968
+
Unr. Epicynodontia Hopson and Kitching 2001
+
Infraor. †Cynognathia Tatarinov 2008
Infraor. Eucynodontia Kemp 1982
Fm. †Galesauridae Lydekker 1890
+
Invalid names: Cynosauridae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym], Cynosuchidae Broom 1915 [synonym], Nythosauridae Watson 1917 [synonym]
G. †Platycraniellus van Hoepen 1917
Infraor. †Procynosuchia
G. †Vetusodon Abdala et al. 2019
G. †Gaumia Hahn et al. 1987
+
†Gaumia incisa Hahn et al. 1987
†Gaumia longiradicata Hahn et al. 1987
Unr. Mammaliamorpha Rowe 1988 [mammaliamorph]
+
Unr. †Brasilodontia Bonaparte 2012
Unr. Mammaliaformes Rowe 1988 [mammaliaform]
Fm. †Tritheledontidae Broom 1912
Fm. †Tritylodontidae Cope 1884
Fm. †Procynosuchidae Broom 1937
+
G. †Procynosuchus Broom 1937
+
Invalid names: Aelurodraco Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Cyrbasiodon Broom 1931 [synonym], Galecranium Broom 1948 [synonym], Galeophrys Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia Broom 1948 [synonym], Mygalesaurus Broom 1942 [synonym], Nanictosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Paracynosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Parathrinaxodon Parrington 1936 [synonym], Protocynodon Broom 1949 [synonym], Scalopocynodon Brink 1961 [synonym], Silphedestes Broom 1949 [synonym], Silphedocynodon Brink 1951 [synonym]
G. †Sludica Ivakhnenko 2012
G. †Uralocynodon Tatarinov 1987
Invalid names: Silphedestidae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym]
Fm. †Therioherpetidae Battail 1991
+
G. †Charruodon Abdala and Ribeiro 2000
G. †Meurthodon Sigogneau-Russell and Hahn 1994
Invalid names: Therioherpetodontidae Bonaparte and Barberena 1975 [synonym]
Fm. †Thrinaxodontidae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Nanocynodon Tatarinov 1968
G. †Novocynodon Ivakhnenko 2012
Invalid names: Cynognathidae [empty], Cynognathoidea Brink 1963 [empty], Gomphodontidae [empty], Masitisitherium Ellenberger 1970 [nomen nudum], Riograndidae Bonaparte et al. 2001 [empty]
G. †Dicynodontipus Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
+
†Dicynodontipus bellambiensis Retallack 1996
†Dicynodontipus geinitzi Hornstein 1876
†Dicynodontipus hildburghausensis Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
†Dicynodontipus penugnu da Silva et al. 2012
Invalid names: Calibarichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Gallegosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Palaciosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Rogerbaletichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Stipanicichnus Casamiquela 1975 [synonym]
Unr. Eutherapsida
+
Subor. †Dinocephalia Seeley 1894
+
Superfm. †Anteosauria Boonstra 1962
Superfm. †Anteosauroidea Boonstra 1962
G. †Davletkulia Ivachnenko 1990
Subor. †Dinocephalida Ivakhnenko 2008
Infraor. †Eodeinocephalia Olson 1962
Infraor. †Eotitanosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
G. †Phreatosuchus Efremov 1954
G. †Tamboeria Seeley 1904
Infraor. †Tapinocephalia
Infraor. †Titanosuchida
Invalid names: Brithopia Kemp 1982 [empty], Brithopus bashkyricus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Brithopus ponderus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Estemmenosuchia Kemp 1982 [empty], Estemmenosuchoidea Tchudinov 1960 [empty], Mormosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschopidae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Stenocybusidae Cheng and Li 1997 [empty]
Subor. †Gorgonopsia Seeley 1894
+
G. †Cyniscops Broom 1937
G. †Dixeya Haughton 1926
G. †Eriphostoma Broom 1911
+
†Eriphostoma microdon Broom 1911
+
Invalid names: Eoarctops vanderbyli Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus gracilis Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus parvus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eoarctops Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Infraor. †Estemmenosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rhopalodontoidea Seeley 1894
Invalid names: Burnetioidea Broom 1923 [empty]
Infraor. †Gorgonopida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rubidgeoidea Broom 1938
Invalid names: Gorgonopioidea Lydekker 1890 [empty]
Fm. †Gorgonopidae Lydekker 1890
+
Subfm. †Gorgonopsinae Sigogneau-Russell 1970
G. †Lycosaurus Owen 1876
G. †Pravoslavleria
Subfm. †Rubidgeinae Broom 1938
+
Invalid names: Broomicephalinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym], Sycosaurinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Subfm. †Scylacopinae Watson and Romer 1956
Invalid names: Arctognathus whaitsi Haughton 1924 [nomen dubium], Arctosuchus Broom 1911 [nomen dubium], Asthenognathus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus Broom 1932 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus paucidens Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Genovum Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Genovum broilii Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Inostranceviinae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty], Lycosaurus tigrinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Rubidginae Sigogneau 1970 [empty], Scymnognathus parvus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Broomisaurus planiceps Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Cynarioides gracilis Broom 1930 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon lydekkeri Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco major Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco serridens Owen [nomen dubium], Galesuchidae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Hipposaurus kitchingi Broom 1948 [nomen dubium], Scylacognathus major Broom 1935 [nomen dubium], Watongiidae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty]
G. †Stathmodon Hennig 1922
Or. †Therocephalia Broom 1903
+
Fm. †Alopecodontidae Broom 1932
+
G. †Alopecideops Broom 1932
G. †Alopecodon Broom 1908
G. †Pardosuchus Broom 1908
Unr. †Eutherocephalia Hopson and Barghusen 1986
+
Fm. †Akidnognathidae Nopcsa 1923
Superfm. †Baurioidea Broom 1911
G. †Caodeyao Liu and Abdala 2020
Fm. †Chthonosauridae Tatarinov 1974
G. †Dalongkoua Liu and Abdala 2017
Superfm. †Perplexisauroidea Tatarinov 2000
Subor. †Scaloposaurida Haughton 1924
Superfm. †Whaitsioidea Haughton 1918
G. †Gorynychus Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
+
†Gorynychus masyutinae Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
†Gorynychus sundyrensis Suchkova and Golubev 2019
G. †Ictidognathus Broom 1911
+
†Ictidognathus hemburyi Broom 1912
†Ictidognathus parvidens Broom 1911
Fm. †Pristerognathidae Broom 1908
+
G. †Alopecognathus Broom 1915
Subfm. †Pristerognathinae Boonstra 1969
Subfm. †Scymnosaurinae Boonstra 1968
Subor. †Scylacosaurida Ivakhnenko 2011
+
Fm. †Scylacosauridae Broom 1903
Fm. †Scylacosuchidae Ivakhnenko 2011
Invalid names: Alopecopsidae Haughton 1924 [empty], Arnognathus Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Arnognathus parvidens Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Euchambersiidae Boonstra 1934 [empty], Pristerosauria Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Regisauridae Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Simorhinellidae Mendrez 1975 [empty]
G. †Tricuspes von Huene 1933
+
†Tricuspes sigogneauae Hahn 1994
†Tricuspes tapeinodon Godefroit and Battail 1997
†Tricuspes tuebingensis Huene 1933
Subor. †Tritylodontia Olson 1966
+
Invalid names: Mucrotherium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium], Uniserium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Novocynodon kutorgai Ivakhnenko 2012 [nomen dubium], Rubidginia Huene 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Ophiacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2008 [empty], Protherosauria Osborn 1902 [replaced]
Invalid names: Dicondylia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Euamniota Gardiner 1982 [empty], Monocondylia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Plagiaulax dawsoni Woodward 1891 [nomen dubium]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available