Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amniota (amniote)

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1866Amniota Haeckel p. CXXXII
1891Plagiaulax dawsoni Woodward
1971Plagiaulax dawsoni Hahn p. 35
1982Amniota Gardiner p. 228
1985Amniota Benton p. 153
1988Amniota Gauthier et al. p. 139 fig. 4.4
1989Amniota Gauthier et al. p. 340 fig. 4
1993Amniota Sues and Olsen
1995Amniota Laurin and Reisz p. 172 fig. 2
2003Amniota Ruta et al. p. 261 figs. 4, 5, 6

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
RankNameAuthor
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Amniota

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Amniota Haeckel 1866 [amniote]
show all | hide all
G. †Colognathus Case 1933
+
Colognathus obscurus Case 1928
Invalid names: Xenognathus Case 1928 [replaced]
G. †Enigmatopus Biron and Dutuit 1981
+
Enigmatopus atlensis Biron and Dutuit 1981
G. †Gnorhimosuchus Efremov 1951
+
Gnorhimosuchus satpaevi Efremov 1951
G. †Kraterokheirodon Irmis and Parker 2005
+
Kraterokheirodon colberti Irmis and Parker 2005
Subor. †Mesosauria Seeley 1892
+
Invalid names: Neusticosauria Seeley 1892 [empty], Proganosauria Baur 1887 [synonym]
Unr. †Recumbirostra Anderson 2007
+
G. †Aletrimyti Szostakiwskyj et al. 2015
+
Aletrimyti gaskillae Szostakiwskyj et al. 2015
Fm. †Brachystelechidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Batropetes Carroll and Gaskill 1971
+
Batropetes appelensis Glienke 2015
Batropetes fritschia Geinitz and Deichmüller 1882
+
Invalid names: Batropetes truncatus Credner 1890 [synonym]
Batropetes palatinus Glienke 2015
Invalid names: Brachystelechus Carroll and Gaskill 1978 [synonym], Petrobates Credner 1890 [replaced]
G. †Bromerpeton MacDougall et al. 2024
+
Bromerpeton subcolossus MacDougall et al. 2024
G. †Carrolla Langston and Olsen 1986
+
Carrolla craddocki Langston and Olson 1986
G. †Diabloroter Mann and Maddin 2019
+
Diabloroter bolti Mann and Maddin 2019
G. †Quasicaecilia Carroll 1990
+
Quasicaecilia texana Carroll 1990
Invalid names: Batropetidae Carroll 1988 [synonym]
G. †Dvellecanus Szostakiwskyj et al. 2015
+
Dvellecanus carrolli Szostakiwskyj et al. 2015
Fm. †Gymnarthridae Case 1910
+
G. †Bolterpeton Anderson and Reisz 2003
+
Bolterpeton carrolli Anderson and Reisz 2003
G. †Cardiocephalus Broili 1904
+
Cardiocephalus peabodyi Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
Invalid names: Gymnarthrus willoughbyi Case 1910 [synonym]
Invalid names: Gymnarthrus Case 1910 [synonym]
G. †Elfridia Thayer 1985
+
Elfridia bulbidens Thayer 1985
G. †Euryodus Olson 1939
+
Euryodus bonneri Schultze and Foreman 1981
Euryodus dalyae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
Euryodus primus Olson 1939
G. †Goniorhynchus Olson 1970
G. †Hylerpeton Owen 1862
+
Hylerpeton dawsoni Owen 1862
Hylerpeton longidentatum Dawson 1876
G. †Leiocephalikon Steen 1934
+
+
Invalid names: Leiocephalikon eutheton Steen 1934 [synonym]
G. †Pariotichus Cope 1878
+
Pariotichus brachyops Cope 1878
G. †Sparodus Fritsch 1876
+
Sparodus validus Fritsch 1876
Invalid names: Batrachocephalus Fritsch 1876 [replaced]
G. †Stegotretus Berman et al. 1988
+
Stegotretus agyrus Berman et al. 1988
G. †Huskerpeton Huttenlocker et al. 2013
+
Huskerpeton englehorni Huttenlocker et al. 2013
G. †Joermungandr Mann et al. 2021
+
Joermungandr bolti Mann et al. 2021
Or. †Lysorophia
+
G. †Megamolgophis Romer 1952
Fm. †Molgophidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Infernovenator Mann et al. 2019
+
Infernovenator steenae Mann et al. 2019
G. †Molgophis Cope 1868
+
Molgophis macrurus Cope 1868
+
Invalid names: Molgophis brevicostatus Cope 1875 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cocytinidae Cope 1875 [synonym]
Fm. †Ostodolepidae Romer 1945
+
G. †Micraroter Daly 1973
+
G. †Nannaroter Anderson et al. 2009
+
Nannaroter mckinziei Anderson et al. 2009
G. †Ostodolepis Williston 1913
+
Ostodolepis brevispinatus Williston 1913
G. †Pelodosotis Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
Pelodosotis elongatum Carroll and Gaskill 1978
G. †Tambaroter Henrici et al. 2011
+
Tambaroter carrolli Henrici et al. 2011
Fm. †Pantylidae Case 1911
+
G. †Pantylus Cope 1881
+
Pantylus coicodus Cope 1896
Pantylus cordatus Cope 1881
Pantylus tryptychus Cummins 1908
G. †Trachystegos Carroll 1966
+
Trachystegos megalodon Carroll 1966
G. †Proxilodon Huttenlocker et al. 2013
+
Proxilodon bonneri Schultze and Foreman 1981
G. †Steenerpeton Mann et al. 2020
+
Steenerpeton silvae Mann et al. 2020
Unr. Sauropsida Huxley 1864
+
Fm. †Mesosauridae Baur 1889
+
G. †Brazilosaurus Shikama and Ozaki 1966
+
Brazilosaurus sanpauloensis Shikama and Ozaki 1966
G. †Mesosaurus Gervais 1865
+
Mesosaurus tenuidens Gervais 1865
+
Invalid names: Ditrochosaurus capensis Gürich 1889 [synonym], Mesosaurus brasiliensis Mac Gregor 1908 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ditrochosaurus Gürich 1889 [synonym]
G. †Stereosternum Cope 1885
+
Stereosternum tumidum Cope 1885
Invalid names: Mesosaurus pleurogaster Seeley 1892 [nomen dubium], Noteosaurus Broom 1913 [invalid subgroup], Noteosaurus africanus Broom 1913 [nomen dubium]
Cl. Reptilia Laurenti 1768 [reptile]
+
Unr. Amblyglossae Fitzinger 1843
+
Or. Dendrobatae Wiegmann 1834
+
Invalid names: Pleurodontes Wagler 1830 [empty]
Subcl. Anapsida Williston 1917 [anapsid]
+
Superor. Chelonomorpha Kuhn 1960
+
Or. †Eunotosauria Watson 1917
G. †Anhomoiichnium Dozy 1935
+
Anhomoiichnium diversum Schmidt 1959
+
Invalid names: Akropus diversus Schmidt 1959 [synonym]
G. †Apatomerus Williston 1903
+
Apatomerus mirus Williston 1903
Subcl. †Archaeosauria Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Gephyrostegi Jaekel 1911 [empty]
G. †Cunichnoides Hitchcock 1858
+
Cunichnoides marsupialoideus Hitchcock 1858
G. †Dimetropus Romer and Price 1940
+
Dimetropus berea Tilton 1931
Dimetropus latus Heyler and Montenat 1980
Dimetropus leisnerianus Geintiz 1863
+
Invalid names: Ichnium acrodactylum Pabst 1908 [synonym]
Subcl. Diplotremata Hay 1930
+
Invalid names: Eoditremata Hay 1930 [empty]
G. †Dolichobrachium Williston 1904
+
Dolichobrachium gracile Williston 1904
G. †Embolophorus Cope 1878
+
Subcl. Eureptilia Olson 1947 [eureptile]
+
Fm. †Captorhinidae Case 1911
+
G. †Acrodenta Dutuit 1976
G. †Baeotherates May and Cifelli 1998
G. †Captorhinoides Olson 1951
G. †Captorhinus Cope 1896
+
Invalid names: Bayloria Olson 1941 [synonym], Eocaptorhinus Heaton 1979 [synonym], Hypopnous Cope 1896 [synonym], Paracaptorhinus Watson 1954 [synonym]
G. †Euconcordia Reisz et al. 2016
+
Invalid names: Concordia Müller and Reisz 2005 [replaced]
G. †Helodectes Cope 1880
G. †Labidosaurikos Stovall 1950
G. †Labidosauriscus Modesto et al. 2018
G. †Labidosaurus Cope 1896
Subfm. †Moradisaurinae de Ricqlès and Taquet 1982
G. †Opisthodontosaurus Reisz et al. 2015
G. †Protocaptorhinus Clark and Carroll 1973
G. †Reiszorhinus Sumida et al. 2010
G. †Rhiodenticulatus Berman and Reisz 1986
G. †Romeria Price 1937
G. †Saurorictus Modesto and Smith 2001
Invalid names: Captorhininae Case 1911 [empty], Pariotichidae Cope 1883 [synonym], Riabininus Ivakhnenko 1990 [nomen dubium], Riabininus uralensis Riabinin 1915 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Protorothyrididae Price 1937
+
G. †Paleothyris Carroll 1969
Invalid names: Romeriidae Price 1937 [invalid subgroup]
Unr. Romeriida Gauthier et al. 1988
+
Unr. Diapsida Osborn 1903 [diapsid]
G. †Thuringothyris Boy and Martens 1991
+
Thuringothyris mahlendorffae Boy and Martens 1991
Invalid names: Captorhina Olson 1947 [empty], Parapsida Williston 1917 [empty]
G. Glauconia Gray 1845
G. †Ischyrotherium Leidy 1856
G. †Isocampe Hitchcock 1858
+
Isocampe strata Hitchcock 1858
G. †Kintneria Ryan and Willard 1947
+
Kintneria brunswickii Ryan and Willard 1947
G. †Metamosaurus Cope 1878
+
Metamosaurus fossatus Cope 1878
Or. Monopnoa Fitzinger 1826
+
Invalid names: Nuda Müller [empty]
Subcl. Monozygocrotapha Nopcsa 1928
+
Invalid names: Dranitesauria Nopcsa 1928 [empty], Pelycosauria Cope 1878 [empty]
G. †Onychichnium Dozy 1935
+
Onychichnium escheri Dozy 1935
G. †Oolithes Buckman 1859
+
Oolithes bathonicae Buckman 1859
Oolithes obtusatus Carruthers 1871
Oolithes sphaericus Carruthers 1871
Unr. Pantestudines Joyce et al. 2004
+
G. †Eorhynchochelys Li et al. 2018
+
Eorhynchochelys sinensis Li et al. 2018
G. †Pappochelys Schoch and Sues 2015
+
Pappochelys rosinae Schoch and Sues 2015
Subcl. †Parareptilia Lawrence 1868 [parareptile]
+
Unr. †Bolosauria Kuhn 1959
+
Fm. †Bolosauridae Cope 1878
G. †Erpetonyx Modesto et al. 2015
Superor. †Cheloniamorpha Ivakhnenko 1997
+
Or. †Pareiasaurida Ivakhnenko 1997
G. †Eunotosaurus Seeley 1892
+
Eunotosaurus africanus Seeley 1892
G. †Kinelia Bulanov 2002
+
Kinelia broomi Bulanov 2002
G. †Microleter Tsuji et al. 2010
+
Microleter mckinzieorum Tsuji et al. 2010
Fm. †Millerettidae Romer 1956
+
G. †Broomia Watson 1914
G. †Milleretta Broom 1948
+
Invalid names: Millerettoides Broom 1948 [synonym], Millerettops Broom 1948 [synonym], Millerina Broom 1938 [replaced]
G. †Millerinoides Broom 1940
G. †Milleropsis Gow 1972
G. †Millerosaurus Broom 1948
Invalid names: Nanomilleretta Broom and Robinson 1948 [nomen dubium], Nanomilleretta kitchingi Broom and Robinson 1948 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Nyctiphruretidae Efremov 1938
+
G. †Abyssomedon MacDougall and Reisz 2014
Subfm. †Nyctiphruretinae Efremov 1938
G. †Nyctiphruretus Efremov 1938
Superfm. †Procolophonoidea Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Owenettidae Broom 1939
G. †Pintosaurus Pineiro et al. 2004
G. †Procolophonichnium Nopcsa 1923
+
Invalid names: Contiichnus Citton et al. 2017 [synonym]
Fm. †Procolophonidae Lydekker 1889
Invalid names: Tichvinskia jugensis Vjushkov and Chudinov 1956 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Procolophonomorpha Romer 1964
+
Unr. †Ankyramorpha deBraga and Reisz 1996
G. †Australothyris Modesto et al. 2009
Unr. †Nyctiphruretia Lee 1995
Unr. †Procolophonia Seeley 1888
+
Invalid names: Procolophoniformes Lee 1995 [synonym]
Fm. †Sclerosauridae Nopsca 1923
Invalid names: Procolophonida [empty]
Subcl. †Poeciloglyptica Hay 1930
+
Superor. †Catacritosauria Hay 1930
+
Invalid names: Omphalosauria Huene 1923 [empty]
Superor. †Elpidosauria Hay 1930
+
Or. †Sphenacodontomorphi Hay 1930
Invalid names: Astatoglyptica Hay 1930 [empty]
G. †Polemarchus Hitchcock 1845
+
Polemarchus dananus Hitchcock 1848
+
Invalid names: Palamopus clarki Hitchcock 1858 [synonym]
Polemarchus polemarchius Hitchcock 1837
+
Invalid names: Polemarchus gigas Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eupalamopus Hay 1902 [synonym], Palamopus Hitchcock 1848 [synonym]
Superor. Rhizodonta Bonaparte 1838
+
Invalid names: Emydosaurii Bonaparte 1850 [empty]
Fm. †Rhynchosauroidae Haubold 1966
+
G. †Dromopus Marsh 1894
+
Dromopus agilis Marsh 1894
Dromopus lacertoides Geinitz 1861
+
Invalid names: Eumekichnium gampsodactylum Pabst 1900 [synonym]
Dromopus palmatus Moodie 1929
+
Invalid names: Varanopus didactylus Moodie 1930 [synonym]
Dromopus velox Matthew 1904
Dromopus woodworthi Lull 1920
Invalid names: Eumekichnium Nopcsa 1923 [synonym]
G. †Palmichnus Schmidt 1959
+
Palmichnus lacertoides Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
Palmichnus renisus Schmidt 1959
Palmichnus tambachensis Haubold 1971
G. †Paradoxichnium Müller 1959
+
Paradoxichnium tumlinense Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
G. †Phalangichnus Schmidt 1959
+
Phalangichnus alternans Schmidt 1959
Phalangichnus gagoli Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
Phalangichnus gradzinskii Ptaszyński and Niedźwiedzki 2004
Phalangichnus simulans Schmidt 1959
G. †Sillimanius Hitchcock 1845
+
Sillimanius gracilior Hitchcock 1841
Sillimanius tetradactylus Hitchcock 1836
+
Invalid names: Ornithopus gallinaceus Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ornithopus Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
Unr. Squamata Oppel 1811 [squamates]
+
Infraor. Amphisbaenia Gray 1844 [worm lizard]
+
Unr. Amphisbaeniformes Longrich et al. 2015
Unr. †Chthonophidae Longrich et al. 2015
Fm. †Crythiosauridae Vanzolini 1951
G. †Hodzhakulia Nessov 1985
Fm. †Hyporhinidae Baur 1893
Fm. †Oligodontosauridae Estes 1975
Fm. †Polyodontobaenidae Folie et al. 2013
Unr. Rhineuroidea Kearney 2003
Invalid names: Amphisbaenoidea Gray 1865 [empty], Annulati [synonym], Glyptosaurus walbeckensis Kuhn 1940 [nomen dubium]
Unr. Anguimorpha Fürbringer 1900
+
Unr. Anguiformes Bonaparte 1831
G. †Barlochersaurus Daza et al. 2018
Superfm. †Carusioidea Gao and Norell 1998
G. †Chometokadmon Costa 1864
G. †Entomophontes Smith and Gauthier 2013
G. †Merkurosaurus Klembara 2008
Unr. Monstersauria Norell and Gao 1997
Fm. †Necrosauridae Hoffstetter 1943
Fm. †Palaeovaranidae Georgalis 2017
Fm. †Paravaranidae Borsuk-Bialynicka 1984
G. †Restes Gauthier 1982
Fm. Xenosauridae Cope 1866
Invalid names: Hodzhakuliidae Alifanov 1993 [empty], Varaniformes Conrad 2008 [empty]
G. †Anhuisaurus Hou 1974
+
G. †Anqingosaurus Hou 1976
+
G. †Ardeosaurus von Meyer 1860
+
Ardeosaurus brevipes Meyer 1909
G. †Asagaolacerta Evans and Matusmoto 2015
+
Asagaolacerta tricuspidens Evans and Matusmoto 2015
G. †Bavarisaurus Hoffstetter 1953
+
G. †Changjiangosaurus Hou 1976
+
G. †Cuencasaurus Richter 1994
+
Cuencasaurus estesi Richter 1994
Fm. Dibamidae Boulenger 1884
+
G. Anelytropis Cope 1885 [Mexican blind lizards]
G. Dibamus Dumeril and Bibron 1839 [Blind skinks]
G. †Hoeckosaurus Čerňanský 2019
G. †Eichstaettisaurus Kuhn 1958
+
Eichstaettisaurus gouldi Evans et al. 2004
Invalid names: Broilisaurus Hoffstetter 1953 [synonym]
Unr. Episquamata Pyron et al. 2013
+
Superfm. Lacertoidea Camp 1923
Unr. Toxicofera Vidal and Hedges 2005
Invalid names: Laterata Vidal and Hedges 2005 [empty]
+
Infraor. Gekkota Cuvier 1817
+
Invalid names: Nyctisaura Gray [synonym]
G. †Norellius Conrad and Daza 2015
G. †Hakuseps Evans and Matusmoto 2015
+
Hakuseps imberis Evans and Matusmoto 2015
G. †Hongshanxi Dong et al. 2019
+
Hongshanxi xiei Dong et al. 2019
G. †Hoyalacerta Evans and Barbadillo 1999
+
Hoyalacerta sanzi Evans and Barbadillo 1999
G. †Huehuecuetzpalli Reynoso 1998
+
Huehuecuetzpalli mixtecus Reynoso 1998
Unr. †Iguanomorpha Sukhanov 1961
+
Unr. †Chamaeleontiformes Conrad 2008
G. †Isodontosaurus Gilmore 1943
G. †Magnuviator DeMar Jr et al. 2017
G. †Pariguana Longrich et al. 2012
Unr. Pleurodonta Cope 1864
G. †Polrussia Borsuk-Bialynicka and Alifanov 1991
Unr. †Temujiniidae Gauthier et al. 2012
G. †Zapsosaurus Gao and Norell 2000
G. †Jucaraseps Bolet and Evans 2012
+
Jucaraseps grandipes Bolet and Evans 2012
G. †Kuroyuriella Evans and Matusmoto 2015
+
Kuroyuriella mikikoi Evans and Matusmoto 2015
Subor. Lacertilia Owen 1842 [lizard]
+
G. †Araeosaurus Seeley 1881
G. †Costasaurus Estes 1983
G. †Dicarlesia Huene 1932
+
Invalid names: Carlesia Huene 1931 [replaced]
G. †Durotrigia Hoffstetter 1967
G. †Francosaurophis Kuhn 1959
+
Invalid names: Saurophis Brunner 1957 [replaced]
Superfm. Kionocrania Stannius 1856
G. †Oxia Nessov 1985
G. †Paraprionosaurus Gilmore 1938
Tr. †Repentia
G. †Sauromorus Pomel 1953
G. †Tarratosaurus Broschinksi and Sigogneau-Russell 1996
G. †Teilhardosaurus Shikama 1947
G. Tupinambis Daudin 1802 [tegu]
+
Invalid names: Diasemosaurus Ameghino 1898 [synonym], Dibolosodon Ameghino 1898 [synonym]
Invalid names: Changjiangidae Hou 1976 [empty], Cremastosaurus Cope 1873 [nomen dubium], Cremastosaurus rhambastes Cope 1884 [nomen dubium], Diacium Cope 1873 [nomen dubium], Iguanavus Marsh 1872 [nomen dubium], Natantia Owen 1851 [empty], Ophiosauri Cope 1864 [empty], Rhiptoglossa Wiegmann 1834 [empty]
G. †Lamiasaura Longrich et al. 2013
+
Lamiasaura ferox Longrich et al. 2013
+
Invalid names: Lamiasaurus ferox Longrich et al. 2012 [replaced]
Invalid names: Lamiasaurus Longrich et al. 2012 [replaced]
G. †Liushusaurus Evans and Wang 2010
+
Liushusaurus acanthocaudata Evans and Wang 2010
Fm. †Macrocnemidae Kuhn 1946
+
G. †Megacnemus Huene 1954
G. †Megachirella Renesto and Posenato 2003
+
Megachirella wachtleri Renesto and Posenato 2003
G. †Moqisaurus Dong et al. 2023
+
Moqisaurus pulchrum Dong et al. 2023
Fm. †Mosasauridae Gervais 1852 [mosasaur]
+
G. †Compressidens Dollo 1924
G. †Haasiasaurus Polcyn et al. 2003
+
Invalid names: Haasia Polcyn et al. 1999 [replaced]
Unr. †Halisaurinae Bardet et al. 2005
Subfm. †Mosasaurinae Gervais 1853
G. †Prognathosaurus Dollo 1889
Unr. †Russellosaurina Bell 1997
Subfm. †Tylosaurinae Wiliston 1895
Subfm. †Yaguarasaurinae Palci et al. 2013
Invalid names: Amphorosteus Gibbes 1851 [nomen vanum], Amphorosteus brumbyi Gibbes 1851 [nomen vanum], Clidastes iguanavus Cope 1868 [nomen dubium], Clidastidae Cope 1869 [synonym], Edestosauridae Marsh 1876 [synonym], Globidensidae Dollo 1924 [synonym], Globidentinae [empty], Halisauromorpha Bell and Polcyn 2005 [empty], Liodon congrops Cope 1870 [nomen vanum], Mosasaurus crassidens Marsh 1870 [nomen dubium], Mosasaurus mitchillii DeKay 1830 [nomen vanum], Mosasaurus platyodon Sauvage 1873 [nomen dubium], Platecarpinae Williston 1897 [empty], Tylosaurus capensis Broom 1912 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Mosasauroidea
+
Fm. †Aigialosauridae Kramberger 1892
G. †Komensaurus Caldwell and Palci 2007
G. †Portunatasaurus Campbell Mekarski et al. 2019
Subfm. †Tethysaurinae Makádi et al. 2012
G. †Vallecillosaurus Smith and Buchy 2008
Invalid names: Globidens timorensis Huene 1935 [nomen vanum], Ophidiomorpha Palci and Caldwell 2007 [synonym]
G. †Oculudentavis Xing et al. 2020
+
Oculudentavis khaungraae Xing et al. 2020
G. †Olindalacerta Evans and Yabumoto 1998
+
Olindalacerta brasiliensis Evans and Yabumoto 1998
Subor. Ophidia Latreille 1804 [snake]
+
Subor. Asinea Müller
Superfm. Boaeformia
G. †Haasiophis Tchernov et al. 2000
G. †Najash Apestiguía and Zaher 2006
G. †Norisophis Klein et al. 2017
G. †Sanajeh Wilson et al. 2010
G. †Seismophis Hsiou et al. 2013
Unr. Serpentes Linnaeus 1758 [snake]
Superfm. Solenoglypha
Invalid names: Angiostomata Stannius 1856 [empty], Colubriformia [empty], Coniophidae Hoffstetter 1955 [empty], Psammophidae [empty], Tortricina Müller [empty]
G. †Oxiella Evans 1998
+
Oxiella tenuis Evans 1998
G. †Paleochelco Martinelli et al. 2021
+
Paleochelco occultato Martinelli et al. 2021
Unr. †Pangekkota Bauer 2020
+
G. †Bauersaurus Čerňanský et al. 2023
G. †Paraplacosauriops Auge and Sullivan 2006
+
G. †Parasaurillus Evans and Searle 2002
+
Parasaurillus pseudobtusus Evans and Searle 2002
G. †Parviraptor Evans 1994
+
Parviraptor estesi Evans 1994
G. †Pseudosaurillus Hoffstetter 1967
+
Pseudosaurillus becklesi Hoffstetter 1967
Unr. †Pythonomorpha Cope 1869
+
Unr. †Dolichosauridae Gervais 1852
Invalid names: Dolichosauri Boulenger 1893 [empty]
G. †Sauripes Lee et al. 2018
+
Sauripes hadongensis Lee et al. 2018
G. †Scandensia Evans and Barbadillo 1998
+
Scandensia ciervensis Evans and Barbadillo 1998
G. †Schillerosaurus Nydam et al. 2013
+
Schillerosaurus utahensis Nydam et al. 2013
+
Invalid names: Schilleria utahensis Evans and Chure 1999 [replaced]
Invalid names: Schilleria Evans and Chure 1999 [replaced]
Unr. Scincogekkonomorpha Sukhanov 1961
+
G. †Pedrerasaurus Bolet and Evans 2010
Superfm. †Scincoidea Oppel 1811
+
G. †Carusia Borsuk-Bialynicka 1987
+
Invalid names: Carolina Borsuk-Bialynicka 1985 [replaced]
Fm. Cordylidae Gray 1837 [spinytail lizard]
+
Invalid names: Zonuridae Gray 1838 [synonym]
Unr. †Cordyliformes Fitzinger 1826
G. †Dakotaseps Nydam 2014
+
Invalid names: Dakotasaurus Nydam 2013 [replaced]
G. †Dimekodontosaurus Nydam 2002
G. †Eoxanta Borsuk-Bialynicka 1988
G. Estescincosaurus Sullivan 1997
G. †Foliesaurus Auge and Smith 2009
Fm. Gerrhosauridae Boulenger 1885 [plated lizard]
G. †Globaura Borsuk-Bialynicka 1988
G. †Hymenosaurus Gao and Norell 2000
G. †Myrmecodaptria Gao and Norell 2000
G. †Ornatocephalus Weber 2004
Fm. †Paramacellodidae Estes 1983
G. †Parmeosaurus Gao and Norell 2000
G. †Pyrenasaurus Bolet and Auge 2014
Fm. Scincidae Gray 1825 [skink]
G. †Scincoideus Folie et al. 2005
G. †Tepexisaurus Reynoso and Callison 2000
G. †Webbsaurus Nydam 2013
Fm. Xantusiidae Baird 1858 [night lizard]
Unr. Scincomorpha Camp 1923
+
G. †Apsgnathus Nydam et al. 2013
G. †Balnealacerta Evans 1998
G. †Becklesisaurus Hoffstetter 1967
G. †Bellairsia Evans 1998
G. †Bothriagenys Nydam 2002
G. †Calanguban Simões et al. 2015
Fm. †Carusiidae Borsuk-Bialynicka 1987
+
Invalid names: Carolinidae Borsuk-Bialynicka 1985 [replaced]
G. †Chromatogenys Makadi and Nydam 2015
Fm. †Contogeniidae Nydam and Fitzpatrick 2009
Superfm. Cordyloidea Fitzinger 1826
+
Invalid names: Zonuroidea [synonym]
Fm. †Eoxantidae Alifanov 1993
Fm. †Gilmoreteiidae Langer 1998
Fm. †Globauridae Longrich et al. 2012
G. †Hugueneysaurus Augé 2005
G. †Kleskunsaurus Nydam et al. 2010
G. †Lonchisaurus Longrich et al. 2012
G. †Monocnemodon Nydam 2013
Unr. †Polyglyphanodontia Alifanov 2000
Fm. †Slavoiidae Alifanov 1993
Invalid names: Leptoglossa [synonym]
Unr. †Scleroglossa Estes et al. 1988
+
Subor. †Autarchoglossa Wagler 1830
Unr. †Evansauria Conrad 2008
G. †Indrasaurus O'Connor et al. 2019
G. †Liaoningolacerta Ji 2005
G. †Sakurasaurus Evans and Manabe 1999
G. †Tedorosaurus Shikama 1967
+
Tedorosaurus asuwaensis Shikama 1967
Fm. †Trachelosauridae Broili 1917
+
G. †Trachelosaurus Broili and Fischer 1917
G. †Yabeinosaurus Endo and Shikama 1942
+
Yabeinosaurus bicuspidens Dong et al. 2017
Yabeinosaurus robustus Dong et al. 2017
Invalid names: Yabeinosaurus tenuis Endo and Shikama 1942 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Ameivoidea Fitzinger 1826 [empty], Araeoscelomorphi Hay 1930 [empty], Draconoidea Fitzinger 1826 [empty], Haplodontosaurus Gilmore 1942 [nomen dubium], Harpagosaurus excedens Gilmore 1928 [nomen dubium], Iguana haueri Meyer 1842 [nomen dubium], Lacertibaenia Vidal and Hedges [empty], Paikasisaurus Yadagiri 1986 [nomen dubium], Palaeophidae [empty], Panscincoidea Brownstein et al. 2022 [empty], Panxantusiidae Gauthier et al. 2012 [empty], Panxenosaurus Smith and Gauthier 2013 [empty], Thalattosauromorphi Hay 1930 [empty], Xestops gracilis Marsh 1872 [nomen dubium], Yabeinosaurus youngi Hoffstetter 1964 [nomen dubium], Zanclodontidae Marsh 1882 [empty]
G. †Steropoides Hitchcock 1845
+
Steropoides divaricatus Hitchcock 1837
+
Invalid names: Ornithopus loripes Hitchcock 1848 [synonym], Tridentipes insignis Hitchcock 1858 [synonym]
Steropoides diversus Hitchcock 1836
+
Invalid names: Tridentipes elegans Hitchcock 1841 [synonym]
Steropoides infelix Hay 1902
+
Invalid names: Tridentipes elegantior Hitchcock 1841 [synonym]
Steropoides ingens Hitchcock 1836
+
Invalid names: Ornithoidichnites danae Hitchcock 1844 [synonym], Sillimanius adamsanus Hitchcock 1845 [synonym]
Steropoides uncus Hitchcock 1858
Invalid names: Steropezoum Hitchcock 1848 [synonym], Tridentipes Hitchcock 1858 [synonym]
Unr. †Streptosauria Cope 1869
+
G. †Crymocetus Romer 1966
Unr. Testudinata Oppel 1811 [turtle]
+
G. †Amblypus Hitchcock 1858
+
Amblypus dextratus Hitchcock 1858
G. †Ancyropus Hitchcock 1845
+
Ancyropus heteroclitus Hitchcock 1841
+
Invalid names: Sauroidichnites jacksoni Hitchcock 1841 [synonym]
Fm. †Australochelyidae Gaffney and Kitching 1994
+
G. †Waluchelys Sterli et al. 2020
G. †Australochelys Gaffney and Kitching 1994
+
Australochelys africanus Gaffney and Kitching 1994
G. †Chengyuchelys Young and Chow 1953
+
Chengyuchelys baenoides Young and Chow 1953
Chengyuchelys latimarginalis Young and Chow 1953
G. †Chinlechelys Joyce et al. 2009
G. †Emydhipus Fuentes Vidarte et al. 2003
G. †Helcura Hitchcock 1848
+
Helcura anguinea Hitchcock 1858
Helcura caudata Hitchcock 1858
Helcura littoralis Hitchcock 1848
Helcura surgens Hitchcock 1858
Unr. †Helochelydridae Nopcsa 1928
+
G. †Aragochersis Perez-Garcia et al. 2019
G. †Helochelydra Nopcsa 1928
G. †Helochelys von Meyer 1854
G. †Naomichelys Hay 1908
G. †Plastremys Owen 1881
Subfm. †Solemydinae Tong et al. 2023
G. †Trachydermochelys Seeley 1869
G. †Tretosternon Owen 1842
Invalid names: Solemydidae Lapparent de Broin and Murelaga 1996 [objective synonym]
G. †Kallokibotion Nopcsa 1923
+
Kallokibotion bajazidi Nopcsa 1923
+
Invalid names: Kallokibotion magnificum Nopcsa 1923 [synonym], Thalassodromeus sebesensis Grellet-Tinner and Codrea 2015 [synonym]
Unr. †Mesochelydia Joyce 2017
+
G. †Condorchelys Sterli 2008
G. †Eileanchelys Anquetin et al. 2009
G. †Heckerochelys Sukhanov 2006
G. †Indochelys Datta et al. 2000
G. †Kayentachelys Gaffney et al. 1987
G. †Palaeochersis Rougier et al. 1995
+
Palaeochersis talampayensis Rougier et al. 1995
Unr. †Paracryptodira Gaffney 1975
+
G. †Arundelemys Lipka et al. 2006
Fm. †Baenidae Cope 1882
Superfm. †Baenoidea
Fm. †Compsemydidae Pérez-García et al. 2015
G. †Compsemys Leidy 1856
Fm. †Pleurosternidae Cope 1868
Invalid names: Desmemys bertelmanni Wegner 1911 [nomen dubium], Glyptops caelatus Hay 1908 [nomen dubium], Glyptops pervicax Hay 1908 [nomen dubium], Polythorax Cope 1876 [nomen dubium], Polythorax missuriensis Cope 1876 [nomen dubium], Probaena sculpta Hay 1903 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Perichelydia Joyce 2017
+
Unr. †Meiolaniformes Sterli and de la Fuente 2013
Unr. †Sichuanchelyidae Tong et al. 2012
G. †Spoochelys Smith and Kear 2013
G. †Platycheloides Haughton 1928
G. †Proganochelys Baur 1887
+
+
Invalid names: Psammochelys keuperina Quenstedt 1889 [objective synonym], Stegochelys dux Jaekel 1914 [synonym]
Proganochelys ruchae de Broin 1984
Proganochelys tenertesta Joyce et al. 2009
Invalid names: Psammochelys Quenstedt 1889 [synonym]
Fm. †Proterochersidae Nopcsa 1928
+
G. †Keuperotesta Szczygielski and Sulej 2016
G. †Proterochersis Fraas 1913
+
Invalid names: Chelytherium Meyer 1863 [synonym], Murrhardtia Karl and Tichy 2000 [synonym]
G. †Saltosauropus Bernier et al. 1984
+
Saltosauropus latus Bernier et al. 1984
G. †Siamochelys Tong et al. 2002
+
Siamochelys peninsularis Tong et al. 2002
Or. Testudines Batsch 1788 [turtle]
+
Subor. †Amphichelydia Lydekker 1889
G. †Asturichelys Bergounioux 1957
G. †Chelonipus von Lilienstern 1939
Subor. Cryptodira Cope 1868
G. †Entoplastrites Huene 1956
Fm. †Haichemydidae Sukhanov and Narmandakh 2006
G. †Larachelus Pérez-García and Murelaga 2012
G. †Odontochelys Li et al. 2008
Unr. Pancryptodira Joyce et al. 2004
Unr. †Panpleurodira Danilov and Parham 2008
Subor. Pleurodira Cope 1865 [sideneck turtle]
Subor. †Proganochelydia
G. †Tacuarembemys Perea et al. 2014
G. †Triassochelys Jaekel 1918
+
Invalid names: Stegochelys Jaekel 1914 [replaced]
Invalid names: Apertotemporalis Stromer 1934 [nomen dubium], Apholidemys Pomel 1847 [nomen dubium], Casichelydia Gaffney 1975 [empty], Chelone obovata Owen 1842 [nomen dubium], Chelone sopita Leidy 1865 [nomen vanum], Chelonia Latreille 1800 [synonym], Chelonii Latreille 1800 [synonym], Cryptrodiramorpha Lee 1995 [empty], Euclastochelys Bergounioux 1955 [nomen dubium], Euclastochelys interrupta Bergounioux 1955 [nomen dubium], Meiolania damelipi White et al. 2010 [nomen dubium], Platychelone Dollo 1909 [nomen nudum], Platychelone emarginata Dollo 1909 [nomen nudum], Plesiochelydiae [empty], Podocnemis lata Ristori 1895 [invalid subgroup], Senonemys suemegensis Bohn 1966 [nomen dubium], Sokotochelys Halstead 1979 [nomen dubium], Temnoclemmys cordiformis Bergounioux 1958 [nomen vanum], Trionyx fuchienensis Yeh 1974 [nomen dubium], Trionyx tshelkarensis Chkhikvadze 1973 [nomen nudum]
G. †Testudinites Weiss 1830
Fm. Testudofiexoolithidae Hirsch 1996
+
G. †Testudofiexoolithus Hirsch 1996
Fm. Testudoolithidae Hirsch 1996
+
G. †Testudoolithus Hirsch 1996
G. †Tiantaioolithus Fang et al. 2003
Unr. †Thalassochelydia Anquetin et al. 2017
+
G. †Achelonia von Meyer 1860
Fm. †Eurysternidae Dollo 1886
G. †Eurysternum Meyer 1839
G. †Hylaeochelys Lydekker 1889
+
Invalid names: Archaeochelys Lydekker 1889 [synonym]
G. †Jurassichelon Pérez-García 2015
G. †Neusticemys Fernandez and de la Fuente 1993
Fm. †Plesiochelyidae Rütimeyer 1873
G. †Solnhofia Gaffney 1975
G. †Thalassemys Rütimeyer 1859
+
Invalid names: Parathalassemys Nessov and Krassevskaya 1984 [synonym]
G. †Tropidemys Rütimeyer 1873
Invalid names: Acichelys approximata Wagner 1856 [nomen dubium], Euryaspis radians Wagner 1861 [nomen dubium], Plesiochelys oblonga Oertel 1924 [nomen dubium], Plesiochelys pumilio Oertel 1924 [nomen dubium], Thalassemys heusseri Oertel 1924 [nomen dubium], Tropidemys morinica Sauvage 1880 [nomen dubium]
Subor. Thecophora Dollo
+
Invalid names: Chelonioidae Hay 1930 [empty], Chelydoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Emydoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Pleurosternoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Thalassemydoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Trionychoidae Hay 1930 [empty]
Invalid names: Aplax oberndorferi Meyer 1843 [nomen dubium], Athecae Cope 1871 [empty], Chelonipedidae Sarjeant and Langston 1994 [empty], Chelycarapookus Warren 1969 [nomen dubium], Chelycarapookus arcuatus Warren 1969 [nomen dubium], Chelys blakii Mackie 1863 [nomen dubium], Chengyuchelyidae Yeh 1990 [empty], Emys neumayri Seeley 1881 [nomen dubium], Emys paranensis Burmeister 1885 [nomen nudum], Heckerochelyidae Sukhanov 2006 [empty], Megasternon Gray 1842 [nomen nudum], Mongolochelyidae Sukhanov and Pozdnjakov [empty], Odontochelyidae Li et al. 2008 [empty], Platemys sehuensis Ameghino 1889 [nomen dubium], Protochelys Lydekker 1889 [nomen dubium], Testudo elata Gervais 1877 [nomen dubium], Testudo stricklandi Phillips 1871 [nomen dubium], Tretosternon punctatum Owen 1842 [nomen dubium], Trionyx mammillaris Cope 1877 [nomen nudum]
Subcl. †Theromorpha Cope 1878
+
Subor. †Dromasauria Broom 1907
+
Invalid names: Galechiridae King 1988 [empty], Macroscelesauridae Haughton 1924 [empty]
Unr. Eotherapsida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superor. †Dinomorpha Ivakhnenko 2003
Subor. †Styracocephalia Haughton 1929
+
Fm. †Styracocephalidae Haughton 1929
Invalid names: Poliosauria Williston 1917 [empty], Protodonta Osborn 1888 [empty]
Subcl. †Tocosauria Haeckel 1866
+
Invalid names: Dichthacantha Haeckel 1866 [empty]
Invalid names: Atremata Hay 1930 [empty], Chelydosauria Cope 1898 [empty], Dipnoa Fitzinger 1826 [empty], Dravidosaurus Yadagiri and Ayyasami 1979 [nomen dubium], Dravidosaurus blanfordi Yadagiri and Ayyasami 1979 [nomen dubium], Enaliosauria Parkinson 1822 [empty], Holosauria Jaekel 1911 [empty], Hyperosauria Jaekel 1910 [empty], Ichthyosaurus inexpectatus Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Lyognatha Jaekel 1910 [empty], Macelognatha Marsh 1884 [empty], Monotreta Hay 1930 [empty], Ornithocephala Bunzel 1870 [empty], Pessopteryx arctica Wiman 1910 [nomen dubium], Pessopteryx pinguis Wiman 1910 [nomen dubium], Placodontomorpha [empty], Plesiosaurus doedicomus Owen 1840 [nomen dubium], Proganosauromorpha Kuhn 1968 [empty], Proreptilia Haeckel 1876 [empty], Prosauria Gadow 1898 [empty], Protorosauria Jaekel 1910 [empty], Puercosaurus Williston 1916 [invalid subgroup], Puercosaurus obtusidens Williston 1916 [nomen dubium], Rhamphosauria Haeckel 1866 [empty], Saurichthys indicus de Koninck 1863 [nomen dubium], Saurophidia Gray [empty], Seps Laurenti 1768 [nomen oblitum], Svalbardosaurus Mazin 1981 [nomen dubium], Svalbardosaurus crassidens Mazin 1981 [nomen dubium]
Subcl. Synapsida Osborn 1903 [synapsid]
+
G. †Asaphestera Steen 1934
+
Asaphestera platyris Steen 1934
Invalid names: Asaphestera intermedia Dawson 1894 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Caseasauria Williston 1912
+
Fm. †Caseidae Williston 1911
+
G. †Alierasaurus Romano and Nicosia 2014
+
Alierasaurus ronchii Romano and Nicosia 2014
G. †Angelosaurus Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
Angelosaurus dolani Olson and Beerbower 1953
Angelosaurus greeni Olson 1962
Angelosaurus romeri Olson and Barghusen 1962
G. †Arisierpeton Reisz 2019
+
Arisierpeton simplex Reisz 2019
G. †Callibrachion Boule and Glangeaud 1893
+
Callibrachion gaudryi Boule and Glangeaud 1893
G. †Casea Williston 1910
+
Casea broilii Williston 1910
Casea halselli Olson 1954
Casea membranacea Newberry 1853
Casea nicholsi Olson 1954
G. †Caseoides Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
Caseoides sanangeloensis Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Caseopsis Olson 1962
+
Caseopsis agilis Olson 1962
G. †Chelichnus Jardine 1850
+
Chelichnus ambiguum Jardine 1853
Chelichnus bucklandi Jardine 1850
+
Invalid names: Herpetichnus sauroplesius Jardine 1850 [synonym]
Chelichnus duncani Owen 1842
Chelichnus gigas Jardine 1850
Chelichnus hicklingi Nopsca 1923
Chelichnus ingens Binney 1856
Chelichnus megacheirus Huxley 1859
Chelichnus obliquus Harkness 1851
Chelichnus plancus Harkness 1851
Chelichnus pricei Delair 1966
Chelichnus titan Jardine 1853
Chelichnus tripodizon Schmidt 1959
Invalid names: Herpetichnus Jardine 1850 [synonym]
G. †Cotylorhynchus Stovall 1937
+
Cotylorhynchus bransoni Olson and Barghusen 1962
Cotylorhynchus hancocki Olson and Beerbower 1953
Cotylorhynchus romeri Stovall 1937
G. †Datheosaurus Schroeder 1905
+
Datheosaurus macrourus Schroeder 1905
G. †Ennatosaurus Efremov 1956
+
Ennatosaurus tecton Efremov 1956
G. †Eocasea Reisz and Fröbisch 2014
+
Eocasea martini Reisz and Fröbisch 2014
G. †Euromycter Reisz et al. 2011
+
Euromycter rutenus Sigogneau-Russel and Russell 1974
G. †Lalieudorhynchus Werneburg et al. 2022
+
Lalieudorhynchus gandi Werneburg et al. 2022
G. †Martensius Berman et al. 2020
+
Martensius bromackerensis Berman et al. 2020
G. †Oromycter Reisz 2005
+
Oromycter dolesorum Reisz 2005
G. †Phreatophasma Efremov 1954
+
G. †Ruthenosaurus Reisz et al. 2011
+
Ruthenosaurus russellorum Reisz et al. 2011
G. †Trichasaurus Williston 1913
+
Trichasaurus texensis Williston 1910
Invalid names: Trispondylus Williston 1910 [replaced]
Fm. †Eothyrididae Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Eothyris Romer 1937
+
Eothyris parkeyi Romer 1937
G. †Oedaleops Langston 1965
+
Oedaleops campi Langston 1965
G. †Vaughnictis Brocklehurst et al. 2016
+
Vaughnictis smithae Lewis and Vaughn 1965
Fm. †Chelichnopodidae Lockley 2011
+
G. †Brasilichnium Leonardi 1981
+
Brasilichnium elusivum Leonardi 1981
Subor. †Eupelycosauria Kemp 1982
+
Fm. †Edaphosauridae Cope 1882
+
G. †Bohemiclavulus Spindler et al. 2019
+
Bohemiclavulus mirabilis Fritsch 1895
G. †Edaphosaurus Cope 1882
+
Edaphosaurus boanerges Romer and Price 1940
Edaphosaurus claviger Cope 1886
Edaphosaurus colohistion Berman 1979
Edaphosaurus credneri Jaekel 1910
Edaphosaurus cruciger Cope 1878
Edaphosaurus microdus Cope 1884
Edaphosaurus novomexicanus Williston and Case 1913
Edaphosaurus pogonias Cope 1882
Invalid names: Naosaurus Cope 1886 [synonym]
G. †Glaucosaurus Williston 1915
+
Glaucosaurus megalops Williston 1915
G. †Gordodon Lucas et al. 2018
+
Gordodon kraineri Lucas et al. 2018
G. †Ianthasaurus Reisz and Berman 1986
+
Ianthasaurus hardestiorum Reisz and Berman 1986
G. †Ramodendron Švestka 1943
+
Ramodendron obvispinosum Švestka 1943
G. †Remigiomontanus Spindler et al. 2019
+
Remigiomontanus robustus Spindler et al. 2019
Invalid names: Naosauridae Case 1907 [synonym], Naosaurus raymondi Case 1908 [nomen vanum]
Unr. †Haptodontiformes Spindler 2015
+
G. †Eohaptodus Spindler 2015
G. †Haptodus Gaudry 1886
+
Haptodus baylei Gaudry 1886
+
Invalid names: Palaeohatteria longicaudata Credner 1888 [synonym], Pantelosaurus saxonicus v. Huene 1925 [synonym]
Haptodus garnettensis Currie 1977
G. †Hypselohaptodus Spindler 2015
+
G. †Kenomagnathus Spindler 2020
+
Kenomagnathus scotti Spindler 2020
G. †Tenuacaptor Spindler 2015
+
Tenuacaptor reiszi Spindler 2015
Fm. †Ophiacodontidae Nopsca 1923 [ophiacodont]
+
G. †Archaeothyris Reisz 1972
+
G. †Baldwinonus Romer and Price 1940
+
Baldwinonus trux Romer and Price 1940
G. †Clepsydrops Cope 1875
+
Clepsydrops collettii Cope 1875
+
Invalid names: Archaeobelus vellicatus Cope 1877 [synonym], Clepsydrops pedunculatus Cope 1877 [synonym]
Clepsydrops magnus Romer 1961
Clepsydrops vinslovii Cope 1877
+
Invalid names: Captorhinus illinoisensis Williston 1911 [synonym]
Invalid names: Archaeobelus Cope 1877 [synonym]
G. †Diopeus Cope 1892
G. †Elcabrosaurus Case 1907
+
G. †Ophiacodon Marsh 1878
+
Ophiacodon hilli Romer 1925
Ophiacodon major Romer and Price 1940
Ophiacodon mirus Marsh 1878
+
Invalid names: Clepsydrops leptocephalus Cope 1884 [synonym], Theropleura triangulata Cope 1878 [synonym], Therosaurus watsoni von Huene 1925 [synonym]
Ophiacodon uniformis Cope 1878
Invalid names: Poliosaurus Case 1907 [synonym], Theropleura Cope 1878 [synonym], Winfieldia Romer 1925 [synonym]
G. †Stereophallodon Romer 1937
+
G. †Stereorhachis Gaudry 1880
+
Stereorhachis dominans Gaudry 1880
G. †Varanosaurus Broili 1904
+
+
Invalid names: Poecilospondylus francisi Case 1910 [synonym]
Invalid names: Poecilospondylus Case 1910 [synonym]
Invalid names: Clepsydropidae Cope 1878 [synonym], Poliosauridae Case 1907 [synonym]
Unr. †Sphenacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Subor. †Sphenacodontia Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Cutleria Lewis and Vaughn 1965
Fm. †Homodontosauridae Kuhn 1961
G. †Ianthodon Kissel and Reisz 2004
G. †Palaeohatteria Credner 1888
G. †Pantelosaurus v. Huene 1925
G. †Shashajaia Huttenlocker et al. 2021
Fm. †Tappenosauridae Olson and Beerbower 1953
Invalid names: Anningiidae Broom 1927 [empty], Haptodontinae Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
Fm. †Varanopidae Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Apsisaurus Laurin 1991
+
Apsisaurus witteri Laurin 1991
G. †Archaeovenator Reisz and Dilkes 2003
+
Archaeovenator hamiltonensis Reisz and Dilkes 2003
G. †Ascendonanus Spindler et al. 2018
+
Ascendonanus nestleri Spindler et al. 2018
G. †Dendromaia Maddin et al. 2020
+
Dendromaia unamakiensis Maddin et al. 2020
Unr. †Neovaranopsia Spindler et al. 2018
+
Subfm. †Mesenosaurinae Spindler et al. 2018
Subfm. †Varanodontinae Modesto et al. 2001
G. †Pyozia Anderson and Reisz 2004
+
Pyozia mesenensis Anderson and Reisz 2004
Invalid names: Elliotsmithidae Broom 1937 [synonym], Mycterosaurinae Modesto et al. 2001 [empty], Thrausmosaurus Fox 1962 [invalid subgroup], Thrausmosaurus serratidens Fox 1962 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Pelycosauria Cope 1878 [pelycosaur]
+
G. †Echinerpeton Reisz 1972
+
Subor. †Edaphosauria Cope 1882
+
Invalid names: Glaucosauridae Huene 1925 [empty], Lupeosauridae Romer and Price 1940 [empty], Nitosauridae Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
G. †Lupeosaurus Romer 1936
+
Lupeosaurus kayi Romer 1937
G. †Milosaurus DeMar 1970
+
Milosaurus mccordi DeMar 1970
G. †Nitosaurus Romer 1937
+
Nitosaurus jacksonorum Romer 1937
Subor. †Ophiacodontia Romer and Price 1940
+
Invalid names: Tetraceratopsidae Kuhn 1964 [empty], Varanopoidea Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
G. †Protoclepsydrops Carroll 1964
+
Protoclepsydrops haplous Carroll 1964
G. †Xyrospondylus Reisz et al. 1982
+
Xyrospondylus ecordi Peabody 1957
Invalid names: Caseamorpha Kemp 1982 [empty]
Unr. Therapsida Broom 1905 [therapsid]
+
Or. †Anomodontia Owen 1859
+
Unr. †Anomocephaloidea Cisneros et al. 2011
+
G. †Tiarajudens Cisneros et al. 2011
G. †Anomocephalus Modesto et al. 1999
+
Anomocephalus africanus Modesto et al. 1999
G. †Aulacocephalodon Seeley 1898
+
G. †Bainia Broom 1921
G. †Biseridens Li and Cheng 1997
+
Biseridens qilianicus Li and Cheng 1997
Unr. †Chainosauria Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Galechirus Broom 1907
G. †Galeops Broom 1912
G. †Galepus Broom 1910
G. †Patranomodon Rubidge and Hopson 1990
Fm. †Cryptodontidae Owen 1859
+
G. †Daqingshanodon Zhu 1989
Unr. †Geikiidae Nopcsa 1923
G. †Keyseria Kammerer et al. 2011
Unr. †Oudenodontidae Cope 1871
G. †Pelanomodon Broom 1938
+
Invalid names: Propelanomodon Toerien 1955 [synonym]
Unr. †Rhachiocephalidae Maisch 2000
G. †Diaelurodon Broom 1911
Subor. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
G. †Colobodectes Modesto et al. 2003
Or. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
Unr. †Bidentalia Owen 1876
G. †Brachyprosopus Olson 1937
+
Invalid names: Chelydontops Cluver 1975 [synonym]
Fm. †Dicynodontidae Owen 1859
Unr. †Dicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
Superfm. †Diictodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
G. †Dolichuranus Keyser 1973
+
Invalid names: Rhopalorhinus Keyser 1973 [synonym]
G. †Dolomitipes Marchetti et al. 2019
Infraor. †Dromasaurida Ivakhnenko 2003
Superfm. †Emydopoidea van Hoepen 1934
G. †Emydorhinus Broom 1935
Unr. †Endothiodontia Owen 1876
Fm. †Endothiodontidae Owen 1876
G. †Eocyclops Broom 1913
G. †Eodicynodon Barry 1974
G. †Heuneus Toerien 1953
G. †Hyorhynchus Seeley 1889
Fm. †Kannemeyeriidae Huene 1948
Or. †Kannemeyeriiformes Huene 1948
G. †Katumbia Angielczyk 2007
G. †Pentasauropus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Platycyclops Broom 1932
Infraor. †Pristerodontia
Superfm. †Pristerodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
G. †Ptychognathus Owen 1860
Unr. †Pylaecephalidae Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Rhinodicynodon Kalandadze 1970
Fm. †Shansiodontidae Cox 1965
Fm. †Stahleckeriidae Cox 1965
+
Invalid names: Stahleckeriidae Cox 1965 [objective synonym]
G. †Therapsipus Hunt et al. 1993
Invalid names: Chelyoposaurus Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Chelyoposaurus williamsi Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Dicranozygoma Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicranozygoma leptoscelus Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon leptorhinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Dicynodontida Ivakhnenko 2003 [empty], Diictodontia [empty], Diictodontidae Kemp 1982 [empty], Dromasauroidea Broom 1907 [empty], Endothiodontoidea Owen 1976 [empty], Eodicynodontia [empty], Eodicynodontidae Barry 1974 [empty], Eodicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Eumantelliidae Broom 1935 [empty], Eurycarpus oweni Seeley 1889 [nomen dubium], Fukangolepis barbaros Yang 1978 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana magna Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Kannemeyeroidea Huene 1948 [empty], Kingoridae Kemp 1982 [empty], Kingorioidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Koupia Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Koupia koupensis Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Oudenodon strigiceps Owen 1845 [nomen dubium], Taognathus Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Taognathus megalodon Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Therochelonia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venjukoviamorpha [empty]
G. †Emydochampsa Broom 1912
G. †Neomegacyclops Boonstra 1953
G. †Prodicynodon Broom 1904
+
Subor. †Ulemicia Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Invalid names: Ulemicidae Ivakhnenko 2003 [empty]
Infraor. †Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Dimacrodontidae Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Otsheria Chudinov 1960
G. †Suminia Ivakhnenko 1994
G. †Ulemica Ivakhnenko 1996
G. †Venyukovia Amalitzky 1922
+
Invalid names: Myctosuchus Efremov 1937 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dromasauridae [empty], Venjukoviidae Efremov 1940 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Biseridensidae Li and Cheng 1997 [invalid subgroup], Dicynodontiformes Hay 1930 [empty], Otsheriidae Tcshudinov 1960 [empty], Therosuchia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956 [empty]
Infraor. †Biarmosuchia Sigogneau-Russell 1989
+
G. †Biarmosuchus Chudinov 1960
+
Biarmosuchus tchudinovi Ivakhnenko 1999
Biarmosuchus tener Chudinov 1960
+
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus antecessor Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Biarmosuchus antecessor Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus ensifer Chudinov 1983 [synonym], Ivantosaurus signifer Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Eotitanosuchus Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus Chudinov 1983 [synonym]
Unr. †Burnetiamorpha Broom 1923
+
G. †Bondoceras Sidor 2023
Fm. †Burnetiidae Broom 1923
G. †Isengops Sidor et al. 2021
G. †Lemurosaurus Broom 1949
G. †Lobalopex Sidor et al. 2004
G. †Lophorhinus Sidor and Smith 2007
G. †Pembecephalus Sidor 2023
G. †Herpetoskylax Sidor and Rubidge 2006
+
Herpetoskylax hopsoni Sidor and Rubidge 2006
G. †Hipposaurus Haughton 1929
+
Hipposaurus boonstrai Haughton 1929
+
Invalid names: Hipposaurus major Boonstra 1952 [synonym]
Hipposaurus brinki Sigogneau-Russell 1970
G. †Ictidorhinus Broom 1913
+
Ictidorhinus martinsi Broom 1913
G. †Lycaenodon Broom 1925
+
Lycaenodon longiceps Broom 1925
+
Invalid names: Hipposaurus rubidgei Broom 1940 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hipposauroides Boonstra 1952 [synonym]
G. †Wantulignathus Whitney and Sidor 2016
+
Wantulignathus gwembensis Whitney and Sidor 2016
Invalid names: Biarmosuchidae Olson 1962 [empty], Hipposauridae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Rubidgina Broom 1942 [nomen dubium], Rubidgina angusticeps Broom 1942 [nomen dubium]
G. †Brontopus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Brontopus antecursor Ellenberger 1983
+
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus sibleyrasi Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Planipes brachydactylus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Planipes caudatus Demathieu and Gand 1995 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus recurvidigitus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Brontopus giganteus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Invalid names: Brontopus circagiganteus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Moschopus enormis Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Moschopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Infraor. Cynodontia Owen 1861 [cynodont]
+
G. †Aelurosuchus Broom 1906
+
Aelurosuchus browni Broom 1906
Fm. †Charassognathidae Kammerer 2016
+
G. †Abdalodon Kammerer 2016
Subfm. †Abdalodontinae Huttenlocker and Sidor 2020
G. †Charassognathus Botha et al. 2007
Fm. †Chronoperatidae Fox et al. 1992
+
G. †Chronoperates Fox et al. 1992
G. †Cromptodon Bonaparte 1972
+
Cromptodon mamiferoides Bonaparte 1972
G. †Dromatherium Emmons 1857
+
Dromatherium sylvestre Emmons 1857
Fm. †Dviniidae Tatarinov 1968
+
G. †Dvinia Amalitzky 1922
+
Invalid names: Permocynodon Woodward 1932 [synonym]
Unr. Epicynodontia Hopson and Kitching 2001
+
Infraor. †Cynognathia Tatarinov 2008
Infraor. Eucynodontia Kemp 1982
Fm. †Galesauridae Lydekker 1890
+
Invalid names: Cynosauridae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym], Cynosuchidae Broom 1915 [synonym], Nythosauridae Watson 1917 [synonym]
G. †Platycraniellus van Hoepen 1917
Infraor. †Procynosuchia
G. †Vetusodon Abdala et al. 2019
G. †Gaumia Hahn et al. 1987
+
Gaumia incisa Hahn et al. 1987
Gaumia longiradicata Hahn et al. 1987
G. †Hahnia Godefroit and Battail 1997
+
Hahnia obliqua Godefroit and Battail 1997
G. †Hwanghocynodon Young 1979
+
G. †Kunminia Young 1947
+
Kunminia minima Young 1947
Fm. †Madysauridae Tatarinov 2005
+
G. †Madysaurus Tatarinov 2005
Unr. Mammaliamorpha Rowe 1988 [mammaliamorph]
+
Unr. †Brasilodontia Bonaparte 2012
Unr. Mammaliaformes Rowe 1988 [mammaliaform]
Fm. †Tritheledontidae Broom 1912
Fm. †Tritylodontidae Cope 1884
G. Mitredon Shapiro and Jenkins 2001
+
Mitredon cromptoni Shapiro and Jenkins 2001
G. †Nythosaurus Owen 1859
+
Nythosaurus browni Broom 1912
Fm. †Procynosuchidae Broom 1937
+
G. †Procynosuchus Broom 1937
+
Invalid names: Aelurodraco Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Cyrbasiodon Broom 1931 [synonym], Galecranium Broom 1948 [synonym], Galeophrys Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia Broom 1948 [synonym], Mygalesaurus Broom 1942 [synonym], Nanictosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Paracynosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Parathrinaxodon Parrington 1936 [synonym], Protocynodon Broom 1949 [synonym], Scalopocynodon Brink 1961 [synonym], Silphedestes Broom 1949 [synonym], Silphedocynodon Brink 1951 [synonym]
G. †Sludica Ivakhnenko 2012
G. †Uralocynodon Tatarinov 1987
Invalid names: Silphedestidae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym]
Fm. †Therioherpetidae Battail 1991
+
G. †Charruodon Abdala and Ribeiro 2000
G. †Meurthodon Sigogneau-Russell and Hahn 1994
Invalid names: Therioherpetodontidae Bonaparte and Barberena 1975 [synonym]
Fm. †Thrinaxodontidae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Nanocynodon Tatarinov 1968
G. †Novocynodon Ivakhnenko 2012
Invalid names: Cynognathidae [empty], Cynognathoidea Brink 1963 [empty], Gomphodontidae [empty], Masitisitherium Ellenberger 1970 [nomen nudum], Riograndidae Bonaparte et al. 2001 [empty]
G. †Dicynodontipus Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
+
Dicynodontipus bellambiensis Retallack 1996
Dicynodontipus geinitzi Hornstein 1876
Dicynodontipus hildburghausensis Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
Dicynodontipus penugnu da Silva et al. 2012
Invalid names: Calibarichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Gallegosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Palaciosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Rogerbaletichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Stipanicichnus Casamiquela 1975 [synonym]
G. †Eoraetia Dietrich 1937
+
Eoraetia siegerti Dietrich 1937
Subor. †Eotheriodontia Olson 1962
+
Infraor. †Phthinosuchia Romer 1961
+
Invalid names: Phthinosauridae Tatarinov 1974 [empty]
Invalid names: Eotitanosuchia Boonstra 1963 [empty]
+
Subor. †Dinocephalia Seeley 1894
+
Superfm. †Anteosauria Boonstra 1962
Superfm. †Anteosauroidea Boonstra 1962
G. †Davletkulia Ivachnenko 1990
Subor. †Dinocephalida Ivakhnenko 2008
Infraor. †Eodeinocephalia Olson 1962
Infraor. †Eotitanosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
G. †Phreatosuchus Efremov 1954
G. †Tamboeria Seeley 1904
Infraor. †Tapinocephalia
Infraor. †Titanosuchida
Invalid names: Brithopia Kemp 1982 [empty], Brithopus bashkyricus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Brithopus ponderus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Estemmenosuchia Kemp 1982 [empty], Estemmenosuchoidea Tchudinov 1960 [empty], Mormosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschopidae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Stenocybusidae Cheng and Li 1997 [empty]
Unr. Neotherapsida Hopson 1999
+
Or. Theriodontia Owen 1876
Subor. †Gorgonopsia Seeley 1894
+
G. †Cerdodon Broom 1915
+
Cerdodon tenuidens Broom 1915
G. †Cyniscops Broom 1937
G. †Dixeya Haughton 1926
G. †Eriphostoma Broom 1911
+
Eriphostoma microdon Broom 1911
+
Invalid names: Eoarctops vanderbyli Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus gracilis Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus parvus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eoarctops Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Infraor. †Estemmenosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rhopalodontoidea Seeley 1894
Invalid names: Burnetioidea Broom 1923 [empty]
Infraor. †Gorgonopida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rubidgeoidea Broom 1938
Invalid names: Gorgonopioidea Lydekker 1890 [empty]
Fm. †Gorgonopidae Lydekker 1890
+
Subfm. †Gorgonopsinae Sigogneau-Russell 1970
G. †Lycosaurus Owen 1876
Subfm. †Rubidgeinae Broom 1938
+
Invalid names: Broomicephalinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym], Sycosaurinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Subfm. †Scylacopinae Watson and Romer 1956
Invalid names: Arctognathus whaitsi Haughton 1924 [nomen dubium], Arctosuchus Broom 1911 [nomen dubium], Asthenognathus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus Broom 1932 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus paucidens Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Genovum Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Genovum broilii Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Inostranceviinae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty], Lycosaurus tigrinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Rubidginae Sigogneau 1970 [empty], Scymnognathus parvus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium]
Infraor. †Ictidorhinida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Fm. †Ictidorhinidae Broom 1932
G. †Karoopes Marchetti et al. 2019
+
Karoopes gansfonteinensis Marchetti et al. 2019
Infraor. †Nikkasaurida Ivakhnenko 2008
+
Fm. †Nikkasauridae Ivakhnenko 2000
G. †Nochnitsa Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
+
Nochnitsa geminidens Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
G. †Phorcys Kammerer and Rubidge 2022
+
Phorcys dubei Kammerer and Rubidge 2022
G. †Viatkogorgon Tatarinov 1999
+
Viatkogorgon ivakhnenkoi Tatarinov 1999
Invalid names: Broomisaurus planiceps Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Cynarioides gracilis Broom 1930 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon lydekkeri Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco major Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco serridens Owen [nomen dubium], Galesuchidae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Hipposaurus kitchingi Broom 1948 [nomen dubium], Scylacognathus major Broom 1935 [nomen dubium], Watongiidae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty]
G. †Moltenotetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Moltenotetrapodiscus vetus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Raranimus Liu et al. 2009
+
Raranimus dashankouensis Liu et al. 2009
G. †Stathmodon Hennig 1922
G. †Tetraceratops Matthew 1908
+
Tetraceratops insignis Matthew 1908
Or. †Therocephalia Broom 1903
+
Fm. †Alopecodontidae Broom 1932
+
G. †Alopecideops Broom 1932
G. †Alopecodon Broom 1908
G. †Pardosuchus Broom 1908
G. †Alopecorhinus Broom 1912
+
Subor. †Bauriida Broom 1911
+
Fm. †Scalopognathidae Tatarinov 1974
Fm. †Crapartinellidae Mendrez 1975
+
G. †Crapartinella Mendrez 1975
Unr. †Eutherocephalia Hopson and Barghusen 1986
+
Fm. †Akidnognathidae Nopcsa 1923
Superfm. †Baurioidea Broom 1911
G. †Caodeyao Liu and Abdala 2020
Fm. †Chthonosauridae Tatarinov 1974
G. †Dalongkoua Liu and Abdala 2017
Superfm. †Perplexisauroidea Tatarinov 2000
Subor. †Scaloposaurida Haughton 1924
Superfm. †Whaitsioidea Haughton 1918
G. †Gorynychus Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
+
Gorynychus masyutinae Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
Gorynychus sundyrensis Suchkova and Golubev 2019
G. †Ictidognathus Broom 1911
+
Ictidognathus hemburyi Broom 1912
Subor. †Lycosuchida Ivakhnenko 2011
+
Superfm. †Lycosuchoidea Nopcsa 1923
G. †Mirotenthes Attridge 1956
+
Mirotenthes digitipes Attridge 1956
Fm. †Pristerognathidae Broom 1908
+
G. †Alopecognathus Broom 1915
Subfm. †Pristerognathinae Boonstra 1969
Subfm. †Scymnosaurinae Boonstra 1968
Subor. †Pristerosaurida Tatarinov 2008
+
Invalid names: Scylacosauroidea Broom 1903 [empty]
G. †Scylacoides Broom 1915
+
Scylacoides ferox Broom 1915
Subor. †Scylacosaurida Ivakhnenko 2011
+
Fm. †Scylacosauridae Broom 1903
Fm. †Scylacosuchidae Ivakhnenko 2011
G. †Scylacosaurus Broom 1903
+
Scylacosaurus sclateri Broom 1903
+
Invalid names: Scylacorhinus falkenbachi Broom 1915 [synonym]
Invalid names: Scylacorhinus Broom 1915 [synonym]
G. †Tigrisuchus Owen 1876
+
G. †Trochosuchus Broom 1908
+
Trochosuchus acutus Broom 1908
Trochosuchus major Broom 1915
G. †Yikezhaogia Li 1984
+
Invalid names: Alopecopsidae Haughton 1924 [empty], Arnognathus Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Arnognathus parvidens Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Euchambersiidae Boonstra 1934 [empty], Pristerosauria Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Regisauridae Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Simorhinellidae Mendrez 1975 [empty]
G. †Tricuspes von Huene 1933
+
Tricuspes sigogneauae Hahn 1994
Tricuspes tapeinodon Godefroit and Battail 1997
Tricuspes tuebingensis Huene 1933
Subor. †Tritylodontia Olson 1966
+
G. †Triglyphus Fraas 1866
+
Triglyphus fraasi Lydekker 1877
Invalid names: Mucrotherium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium], Uniserium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Novocynodon kutorgai Ivakhnenko 2012 [nomen dubium], Rubidginia Huene 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Ophiacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2008 [empty], Protherosauria Osborn 1902 [replaced]
G. †Timanosaurus Gubin 1993
+
G. †Vitalia Ivakhnenko 1973
+
Vitalia grata Ivakhnenko 1973
Invalid names: Dicondylia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Euamniota Gardiner 1982 [empty], Monocondylia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Plagiaulax dawsoni Woodward 1891 [nomen dubium]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 100000 kgg
Minimum body mass: 3 gg
Environment: terrestrialuc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2017-04-17 15:15:35
Modified: 2017-04-17 15:15:35
Source: g = genus, c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Greene 1997, Holman 2000, Hendy et al. 2009, Witton 2008, Legendre 1988, Peczkis 1995, Carroll 1988

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Ludlow to the top of the Holocene or 427.40000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 423.0 Ma

Collections (43338 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Ludlow427.4 - 423.0United Kingdom (Wales) Keilorites sp. (74805)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2United Kingdom (England) Lysorophus sp. (177139)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9USA (Massachusetts) Dromopus woodworthi (34780)
Westphalian A318.7 - 316.9Canada (Nova Scotia) Hylerpeton dawsoni, Amblyodon problematicum, Leiocephalikon eutheton, Hylonomus wymani, Hylonomus lyelli, Hylerpeton curtidentatum, Hylonomus latidens, Protoclepsydrops haplous (28069) Trachystegos megalodon, Leiocephalikon problematicum, Hylonomus lyelli, Asaphestera intermedia (86946)
Westphalian A318.7 - 316.9United Kingdom (England) Lysorophus sp. (175174)
Westphalian A - Westphalian B318.7 - 314.6USA (Arizona) Elfridia bulbidens (92271)
Moscovian315.2 - 307.0USA (Illinois) Diabloroter bolti (201784)
Moscovian315.2 - 307.0Canada (Nova Scotia) Dendromaia unamakiensis (207132)
Westphalian C - Westphalian D314.6 - 307.5Canada (Nova Scotia) Paleothyris acadiana, Archaeothyris florensis, Clepsydrops sp., Echinerpeton intermedium (80111)
Westphalian D309.8 - 307.5Czech Republic (Pilsen) Amniota indet., Sparodus validus, Hylonomus acuminatus, Coelostegus prothales, Brouffia orientalis, Archaeothyris sp. (84835)
Westphalian D309.8 - 307.5USA (Illinois) Brachydectes newberryi, Infernovenator steenae, Joermungandr bolti, Cephalerpeton ventriarmatum (79598)
Westphalian D309.8 - 307.5USA (Ohio) Molgophis macrurus (178682 178696 178697 178698) Molgophis macrurus, Brachydectes newberryi, Pleuroptyx clavatus, Cocytinus gyrinoides, Molgophis wheatleyi, Sauropleura longipes, Carbonodraco lundi, Archaeothyris sp., Pelycosauria indet. (85292)
Stephanian307.5 - 300.4USA (Pennsylvania) Lysorophus dunkardensis, Megamolgophis agostinii (126535)
Stephanian307.5 - 300.4USA (Ohio) Molgophis macrurus (177046)
Stephanian307.5 - 300.4USA (West Virginia) Lysorophus dunkardensis (178677)
Stephanian307.5 - 300.4France (Bourgogne) Stereorhachis dominans (80716)
Stephanian - Virgilian307.5 - 298.9USA (Illinois) Lysorophus sp., Milosaurus mccordi (81114)
Kasimovian307.0 - 303.7USA (Illinois) Sphenacodontidae indet. (224241)
Kasimovian - Kungurian307.0 - 272.3USA (Utah) Halgaitosaurus gregarius, Sphenacodon sp., Shashajaia bermani, Edaphosaurus sp., Ophiacodon navajovicus (218159)
Missourian306.0 - 303.7USA (Pennsylvania) Edaphosaurus raymondi (80775 180937)