Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Cylindrophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Eridophyllidae

Taxonomy
Cylindrophyllum was named by Simpson (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi D Give-u]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Phillipsastraeinae by Hill (1956); to Cylindrophyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cylindrohelium was named by Grabau (1910). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cylindrophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Cylindrophyllum Simpson
1910Cylindrohelium Grabau
1956Cylindrophyllum Hill
1981Cylindrophyllum Hill
2002Cylindrophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderCyathophyllinaNicholson 1889
familyEridophyllidaeFromentel 1861
subfamilyCylindrophyllinaeOliver 1974
genusCylindrophyllumSimpson 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available