Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pseudonotictis pusillus

Mammalia - Sparassodonta

Taxonomy
Sipalocyon pusillus was named by Ameghino (1891) [Name: Nuevos restos de mamiferos fosiles]. Its type specimen is MACN 666, a mandible (fragment of right ramus with alveoli of i1-3, c, p1-2, anterior root of p3, posterior half of p3, anterior half of m1, posterior root of m1, anterior alveolus o), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerro Observatorio, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina. It is the type species of Pseudonotictis.

It was recombined as Pseudonotictis pusillus by Marshall (1981).

Synonyms
  • Hathliacynus kobyi was named by Mercerat (1891). Its type specimen is MLP 11-26, a partial skeleton (left dentary with p1, p3-m4; right dentary with p1-3; skull fragments including right maxilla with M2; humerus, radius, ulna, metapodials), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Monte León, which is in a Santacrucian terrestrial horizon in the Santa Cruz Formation of Argentina.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sipalocyon pusillus by Ameghino (1894) and Marshall (1978); it was synonymized subjectively with Pseudonotictis pusillus by Marshall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1891Sipalocyon pusillus Ameghino p. 29
1891Hathliacynus kobyi Mercerat p. 53
1894Sipalocyon pusillus Ameghino p. 137
1978Sipalocyon pusillus Marshall
1981Pseudonotictis pusillus Marshall

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Boreosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
orderSparassodonta()
subfamilyHathlyacininae()
genusPseudonotictis
speciespusillus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available