Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cystiphyllum

Anthozoa - Cystiphyllida - Cystiphyllidae

Taxonomy
Cystiphyllum was named by Lonsdale (1839) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ldov D Give Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Cystiphyllidae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Cystilasma was named by Zaprudskaya and Ivanovskiy (1962).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cystiphyllum by Hill (1981).
  • Coronoruga was named by Strusz (1961).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cystiphyllum by Hill (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1839Cystiphyllum Lonsdale
1956Cystiphyllum Hill
1961Coronoruga Strusz
1962Cystilasma Zaprudskaya and Ivanovskiy
2002Cystiphyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
RankNameAuthor
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
orderCystiphyllidaNicholson 1889
familyCystiphyllidaeMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
genusCystiphyllumLonsdale 1839

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available